Copy Errors - ERROR 6 (0x00000006)

Reference only! Archived older discussions about backup and restore of the DiskStation to any client.
Forum rules
1) This is a user forum for Synology users to share experience/help out each other: if you need direct assistance from the Synology technical support team, please use the following form:

https://account.synology.com/support/su ... p?lang=enu



2) To avoid putting users' DiskStation at risk, please don't paste links to any patches provided by our Support team as we will systematically remove them. Our Support team will provide the correct patch for your DiskStation model.
whdjr
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 7:15 pm

Copy Errors - ERROR 6 (0x00000006)

Unread post by whdjr » Sat Mar 24, 2007 3:37 pm

My CS-406 is connected to NT4.0 network so therefore the DR2 software doesn't work. I currently use Robocopy on a schedule to automate the backups. I am getting a large number of FAILED file copies.

Here is the error message:
2007/03/23 14:17:06 ERROR 6 (0x00000006) Copying File
D:\Common\Projects\School\0106\image025.gif
The handle is invalid.
This happens for all types of files not just image files. Below you will see the summary for Robocopy.

Code: Select all

                Total    Copied   Skipped  Mismatch    FAILED    Extras
     Dirs :      4318         4      4314         0         0         0
    Files :    101678     35150     65518         0      1010         1
    Bytes :  56.957 g  23.809 g  30.383 g         0   2.764 g        54
    Times :   2:00:56   1:54:31                       0:00:00   0:06:24

    Speed :             3720288 Bytes/sec.
    Speed :             212.876 MegaBytes/min.

    Ended : Fri Mar 23 16:00:25 2007
Please help me figure out why all the errors.

Thank You,
Will

My unit is CS-406
Firmware Version: 2.0.4 - 3.0382
WDC WD2500KS-00MJB0 4 drives
RAID 5
Link Speed : 100 Mbps , Duplex Mode : Full , Current MTU Value : 1500

User avatar
Franklin
Synology Inc
Synology Inc
Posts: 6662
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2006 11:33 pm
Location: Washington, USA

Unread post by Franklin » Tue Mar 27, 2007 12:05 am

Greetings-

When Robocopy fails, does the CS record anything in it's logs files, if any? Does the CS respond normally? Please try connecting the CS directly to your PC and run Robocopy again to see if it's not a network problem. Please be sure to use a ethernet cable (new is recommended) that you know that there is no problems with.

What happens if you manually transfer the files? Does the server fail to copy the files then?
**Franklin is not available**
**Please do not Private Message me for support questions; leave it on the forum so all members can learn. Thanks!**
Library ~ SynologyWiki ~ Synology FAQ ~ Compatibility Lists
Forum Links ~ Forum Policy ~ 3rd-party forums ~ Help us help you ~ Posting Images
Demo Links ~ DSM GUI ~ Photo Station
Downloads ~ Firmware Downloads ~ Beta Program
Support ~ Support Form ~ Submit Kernel ~ Synology eNews

Locked

Return to “Backup/Restore (Archived)”