Volume not showing up when trying to import to new setup

Topics pertaining to volume setup, boot/shutdown, initialization, DSM update, HDD migration.
Forum rules
Synology Community is the new platform for the enthusiasts' interaction, and it will soon be available to replace the Forum.
jHoltz
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2018 6:25 pm

Volume not showing up when trying to import to new setup

Unread post by jHoltz » Sun Sep 16, 2018 6:37 pm

had 3 disks in a synology DS416play, the storage pool crashed due to bad drive and was unfixable, but I was able to still access the data. So I put in a 4th disk, created a new volume and moved all my files to that. I replaced the bad drive and deleted storage pool 1, then it was basically like starting over, it ran me through the same wizard as the first time i set up my synology. Downloaded the DMS and created a storage pool on the 3 disks. Once I was back up and running, I put the 4th disk back in, but now it shows it as not initialized and I cant figure out how to get to the data on it. I tried accessing it via an dock and USB on my computer thinking I could just move the data over that way, but windows cant see it.

Did I eff up, or is there someway to get at all the files that are on that drive?

Any help is greatly appreciated, thank you.

telos
Specialist
Specialist
Posts: 1074
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 6:12 pm

Re: Volume not showing up when trying to import to new setup

Unread post by telos » Sun Sep 16, 2018 11:46 pm

If it's ext4, you can access files on your Linux system from Windows.
https://www.howtogeek.com/112888/3-ways ... m-windows/

Does that work for you?

jHoltz
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2018 6:25 pm

Re: Volume not showing up when trying to import to new setup

Unread post by jHoltz » Mon Sep 17, 2018 5:02 am

telos wrote:
Sun Sep 16, 2018 11:46 pm
If it's ext4, you can access files on your Linux system from Windows.
https://www.howtogeek.com/112888/3-ways ... m-windows/

Does that work for you?
thanks for the reply!

Those utilities dont seem to work. I can't remember if its ext4, so maybe its not and thats why?

telos
Specialist
Specialist
Posts: 1074
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 6:12 pm

Re: Volume not showing up when trying to import to new setup

Unread post by telos » Mon Sep 17, 2018 3:56 pm

jHoltz wrote:
Mon Sep 17, 2018 5:02 am
Those utilities dont seem to work. I can't remember if its ext4, so maybe its not and thats why?
Well... there is this.

Post Reply

Return to “Installation, Configuration, Migration, Expansion”