Converting from SHR (2 disks) to SHR (1 disk)

Topics pertaining to volume setup, boot/shutdown, initialization, DSM update, HDD migration.
Forum rules
1) This is a user forum for Synology users to share experience/help out each other: if you need direct assistance from the Synology technical support team, please use the following form:

https://account.synology.com/support/su ... p?lang=enu



2) To avoid putting users' DiskStation at risk, please don't paste links to any patches provided by our Support team as we will systematically remove them. Our Support team will provide the correct patch for your DiskStation model.
sohocoke
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:00 am

Converting from SHR (2 disks) to SHR (1 disk)

Unread post by sohocoke » Fri Jul 13, 2018 12:17 pm

While testing out configurations, I added a disk to an existing SHR storage pool with a single disk, expecting to be able to remove the new disk from the pool without issue.

When I eventually decided mirrored redundancy is not worth the electricity and wear-and-tear over monthly backup, I deactivated the new disk, and found that while I can access all the data on the volume after removing the 2nd disk, the volume and storage pool show up as 'degraded' since the disks are remembered to contain multiple disks. I'd like to return this to 'normal' status.

Is it possible to configure the storage pool back to be based on a single disk ('SHR with no data protection') without going through the trouble of cloning all the data and snapshots to a newly created volume?

User avatar
HarryPotter
Honorary Moderator
Honorary Moderator
Posts: 19487
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 12:48 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Converting from SHR (2 disks) to SHR (1 disk)

Unread post by HarryPotter » Fri Jul 13, 2018 12:52 pm

sohocoke wrote:
Fri Jul 13, 2018 12:17 pm
Is it possible to configure the storage pool back to be based on a single disk ('SHR with no data protection') without going through the trouble of cloning all the data and snapshots to a newly created volume?
No, this is not possible.
*Please do not Private Message me for support questions; leave it on the forum so all members can learn. Thanks!*

DS718+ / DSM 6.2-23511 / ST4000VN000-2AH166 / SA400S37120G SSD cache /16 GB RAM
DS415+ / DSM 6.2-23511

LMS 7.9.1-166, 2 Squeezebox 3 + Boom

APC Smart UPS SUA750i

Post Reply

Return to “Installation, Configuration, Migration, Expansion”