Partition System volume in Crash Status

Questions pertaining to Power settings, Auto Block, Permissions, User Quotas and Email alerts may be posted here.
Forum rules
1) This is a user forum for Synology users to share experience/help out each other: if you need direct assistance from the Synology technical support team, please use the following form:

https://account.synology.com/support/su ... p?lang=enu



2) To avoid putting users' DiskStation at risk, please don't paste links to any patches provided by our Support team as we will systematically remove them. Our Support team will provide the correct patch for your DiskStation model.
Flopper
Specialist
Specialist
Posts: 1080
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 6:00 pm

Re: Partition System volume in Crash Status

Unread post by Flopper » Fri Jul 13, 2018 12:09 pm

aeroxr1 wrote:
Fri Jul 13, 2018 11:23 am
I bought this hard disk because initially I want add a new hard drive to expand the space. Now after what happened I don't know what to do :
- increase the space to 6TB
- use the second drive for a SHR or Raid 1

There is only 2 sector damaged, I can access to all data inside hard disk via file station , and i suppose I can also access to that data with linux. Dsm say that the volume is blocked in write and that I can't repair file system from myself but i have to contact the synology assistant

SomeTimes ago I send an acer notebook to assistance because didn't boot because bios flash didn't go well and Acer send me a new notebook. Few weeks later an user contacted me via facebook, and told that acer replace his not working pc with a replacement. And... this replacement was my old pc regenerated but not formatted, and all my data still there...]

I write the answer in bold. I don't know why you are so angry with me, but it's ok ;)

However I installed dsm on the new hard disk, after the reboot dsj215j doesn't accept ip from my router :roll: DHCP of my router has some problem with last firmware :roll:
If you have a decent backup, go for the 6TB, after all, you are not running a business

Only 2 sectors damaged, for now ... stop messing with that and get it REPLACED while you still can in FREE warranty!

I never had issues with ACER either, but then again, I never send anything that has data on it, so in your case, just hard format the drive before you send it to WD.

And I am not angry, just a little upset because you are dragging your story. Just act and get it over with, you have all the info you need. If you want to give yourself a hard time with tools and try this and try that, go ahead, but then that is not a support issue anymore, sorry.
Some people spent a lot of time writing the Help files, use it!
Do not expect serious answers if it can be found by searching for it yourself.

Squozen
Virtuoso
Virtuoso
Posts: 1232
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 1:35 am

Re: Partition System volume in Crash Status

Unread post by Squozen » Fri Jul 13, 2018 12:13 pm

aeroxr1 wrote:
Fri Jul 13, 2018 11:23 am
However I installed dsm on the new hard disk, after the reboot dsj215j doesn't accept ip from my router :roll: DHCP of my router has some problem with last firmware :roll:
Just set a static IP in DSM, there's no need to use DHCP.

Flopper
Specialist
Specialist
Posts: 1080
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 6:00 pm

Re: Partition System volume in Crash Status

Unread post by Flopper » Fri Jul 13, 2018 12:35 pm

Ah yes, very true, I forgot to add that line about the IP, always use a static IP for any server.
Some people spent a lot of time writing the Help files, use it!
Do not expect serious answers if it can be found by searching for it yourself.

synology_ukman
Seasoned
Seasoned
Posts: 527
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 4:51 pm

Re: Partition System volume in Crash Status

Unread post by synology_ukman » Fri Jul 13, 2018 12:41 pm

Flopper wrote:
Fri Jul 13, 2018 11:58 am
synology_ukman wrote:
Fri Jul 13, 2018 11:26 am
Flopper wrote:
Wed Jul 11, 2018 4:08 pm
For WD warranty you need to ship the old drive. No point in keeping it if you cannot access it...
WD warranty does not require any SMART info, check their site: https://support.wdc.com/warranty/warrantystatus.aspx
Bear in mind NAS customers who buy complete Synology solutions (with disks) will find the WD/Seagate online warrranty check will not work for their drives serial numbers.

This is because the drives sold in complete solutions are OEM drives.

Only retail sales drives work in the warranty checkers.
I know about that, and that is why I never buy them prebuild. I mainly use WD Red or WD Purple for my configs.
I don't understand, in what way is that a problem?
In fact with builds you generally get NBD swop out.

Flopper
Specialist
Specialist
Posts: 1080
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 6:00 pm

Re: Partition System volume in Crash Status

Unread post by Flopper » Fri Jul 13, 2018 12:43 pm

synology_ukman wrote:
Fri Jul 13, 2018 12:41 pm
Flopper wrote:
Fri Jul 13, 2018 11:58 am
synology_ukman wrote:
Fri Jul 13, 2018 11:26 am


Bear in mind NAS customers who buy complete Synology solutions (with disks) will find the WD/Seagate online warrranty check will not work for their drives serial numbers.

This is because the drives sold in complete solutions are OEM drives.

Only retail sales drives work in the warranty checkers.
I know about that, and that is why I never buy them prebuild. I mainly use WD Red or WD Purple for my configs.
I don't understand, in what way is that a problem?
In fact with builds you generally get NBD swop out.
What don't you understand?
Some people spent a lot of time writing the Help files, use it!
Do not expect serious answers if it can be found by searching for it yourself.

aeroxr1
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2016 10:24 pm

Re: Partition System volume in Crash Status

Unread post by aeroxr1 » Fri Jul 13, 2018 1:02 pm

Squozen wrote:
Fri Jul 13, 2018 12:13 pm
aeroxr1 wrote:
Fri Jul 13, 2018 11:23 am
However I installed dsm on the new hard disk, after the reboot dsj215j doesn't accept ip from my router :roll: DHCP of my router has some problem with last firmware :roll:
Just set a static IP in DSM, there's no need to use DHCP.
yes yes, but initially to enter in the dsm configuration I need to install dsm and then after reboot I have to access to menu and set static ip, but my router dhcp has some problems -.-"
Now i'm installing app and then I recover the backup.

Thanks !

p.s : are there any other methods to recover backup without to have to reinstall from scratch the system ?

synology_ukman
Seasoned
Seasoned
Posts: 527
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 4:51 pm

Re: Partition System volume in Crash Status

Unread post by synology_ukman » Fri Jul 13, 2018 1:16 pm

Flopper wrote:
Fri Jul 13, 2018 12:43 pm
synology_ukman wrote:
Fri Jul 13, 2018 12:41 pm
Flopper wrote:
Fri Jul 13, 2018 11:58 am


I know about that, and that is why I never buy them prebuild. I mainly use WD Red or WD Purple for my configs.
I don't understand, in what way is that a problem?
In fact with builds you generally get NBD swop out.
What don't you understand?
OEM and retail marketed drives exactly the same. They come out of the same factory.
They are only categorised differently to allow integrators to sell at lower prices.

But clearly you have some sort of beef you going to tell me about...

Flopper
Specialist
Specialist
Posts: 1080
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 6:00 pm

Re: Partition System volume in Crash Status

Unread post by Flopper » Fri Jul 13, 2018 1:22 pm

Beef? Don't see why...
Never mind.
Some people spent a lot of time writing the Help files, use it!
Do not expect serious answers if it can be found by searching for it yourself.

Squozen
Virtuoso
Virtuoso
Posts: 1232
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 1:35 am

Re: Partition System volume in Crash Status

Unread post by Squozen » Fri Jul 13, 2018 1:33 pm

aeroxr1 wrote:
Fri Jul 13, 2018 1:02 pm
yes yes, but initially to enter in the dsm configuration I need to install dsm and then after reboot I have to access to menu and set static ip, but my router dhcp has some problems -.-"
Get another router mate, life's too short to deal with crappy products. :)

aeroxr1
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2016 10:24 pm

Re: Partition System volume in Crash Status

Unread post by aeroxr1 » Sat Jul 14, 2018 9:17 am

:D
The last question, I see that hyperbackup didn't copy some settings like the ports.
Is there a way to restore it from the hard disk damaged ? Is there a file to copy from the replaced harddisk ? :)

Post Reply

Return to “System Management”