Jbod to raid

Topics pertaining to volume setup, boot/shutdown, initialization, DSM update, HDD migration.
Forum rules
Synology Community is the new platform for the enthusiasts' interaction, and it will soon be available to replace the Forum.
mjbarnard
Trainee
Trainee
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2016 8:04 pm

Jbod to raid

Unread post by mjbarnard » Thu Jun 21, 2018 9:57 pm

i have asked this question previously, but my situation is now different.

I have migrated from a DS1515+ to a DS3018XS. All data are on the new nas and I have multiple robust backups.

For whatever reason the 1515+ is configured as jbod with two volumes, one with 3 3tb wd red and a second with 2 3tb wd red.

I want to use the 1515 solely for surveillance station now with 3 ipcams. It is satisfactorily performing this currently. I appreciate only a matter of time until the atom bug takes it out.

I dont need any of the data. In fact I have removed it all. So my question now is - if I want to convert it to a Raid 5 or 6 and then use solely for SStation, would it be "better" or "easier" to remove volume 1, convert it to raid and then remove volume 2 and add it to raid, or better to just factory reset and setup as completely new raid volume?

I dont need any of the data. Asking because I dont really understand on which volume the operating system resides.

Thanks

telos
Specialist
Specialist
Posts: 1071
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 6:12 pm

Re: Jbod to raid

Unread post by telos » Fri Jun 22, 2018 4:01 am

If you don't need the content, delete both volumes and then create a new SHR volume involving all disks.

Squozen
Guru
Guru
Posts: 1535
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 1:35 am

Re: Jbod to raid

Unread post by Squozen » Fri Jun 22, 2018 9:42 am

The operating system exists on a mirrored partition on all disks, it doesn't belong to a volume. Installed applications ARE on a volume however, and cannot be moved via the GUI.

Post Reply

Return to “Installation, Configuration, Migration, Expansion”