Changing from raid 1 to shr

Topics pertaining to volume setup, boot/shutdown, initialization, DSM update, HDD migration.
Forum rules
Synology Community is the new platform for the enthusiasts' interaction, and it will soon be available to replace the Forum.
gros31
Trainee
Trainee
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2018 10:14 pm

Changing from raid 1 to shr

Unread post by gros31 » Tue Jun 19, 2018 8:13 am

Well I started my nas with a 2 tb and 4tb drive giving me 6tb. I want to throw in 2 x8tb drives convert it to shr. Remove the 2tb add 8tb rebuild, remove 4tb add 8tb and rebuild to 24tb (3x8, 1 redundant)

Is this possible?

I don’t care about my data (it can be backed up) just my set up (apps ect) but not sure we’re that info is kept.

Squozen
Guru
Guru
Posts: 1525
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 1:35 am

Re: Changing from raid 1 to shr

Unread post by Squozen » Tue Jun 19, 2018 10:19 am

You cannot convert from RAID 1 to SHR. Also, 2+4 in RAID 1 would make a 2TB array - are you sure you didn't have a JBOD volume?

gros31
Trainee
Trainee
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2018 10:14 pm

Re: Changing from raid 1 to shr

Unread post by gros31 » Tue Jun 19, 2018 11:53 am

Yea must be jbod then. Deffinitly have 6 tb

telos
Specialist
Specialist
Posts: 1061
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 6:12 pm

Re: Changing from raid 1 to shr

Unread post by telos » Tue Jun 19, 2018 2:40 pm

It is safer to have separate volumes per disk (versus JBOD). That way one failing disk doesn't compromise all.

gros31
Trainee
Trainee
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2018 10:14 pm

Re: Changing from raid 1 to shr

Unread post by gros31 » Tue Jun 19, 2018 2:50 pm

It was just to play with my new nas while hdd arrived. But spent 2hrs configing everything. Such as Sonarr radarr sabnzd ect

Post Reply

Return to “Installation, Configuration, Migration, Expansion”