Unable to change RAID type

Topics pertaining to volume setup, boot/shutdown, initialization, DSM update, HDD migration.
Forum rules
1) This is a user forum for Synology users to share experience/help out each other: if you need direct assistance from the Synology technical support team, please use the following form:

https://account.synology.com/support/su ... p?lang=enu



2) To avoid putting users' DiskStation at risk, please don't paste links to any patches provided by our Support team as we will systematically remove them. Our Support team will provide the correct patch for your DiskStation model.
tokintmash
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 1:27 pm

Unable to change RAID type

Unread post by tokintmash » Thu Jan 11, 2018 9:04 am

Hello,

I have RAID 5 and I want to change it to RAID 6. When I try to manage the volume, the only available choice is data scrubbing. All others are grayed out. I thought maybe the scrubbing needs to be done first, so I have done this. Twice actually already. :) Anyway, why I am I not able to change the RAID type? I am using five 4 TB disks. My availible space is 14 TB, out of which I am using 5 TB and 9 TB is free.

Image

User avatar
HarryPotter
Honorary Moderator
Honorary Moderator
Posts: 19358
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 12:48 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Unable to change RAID type

Unread post by HarryPotter » Thu Jan 11, 2018 9:34 am

A RAID type can only be changed by adding one or more disks.
*Please do not Private Message me for support questions; leave it on the forum so all members can learn. Thanks!*

DS718+ / DSM 6.2-23511 / ST4000VN000-2AH166 / SA400S37120G SSD cache /16 GB RAM
DS415+ / DSM 6.2-23511

LMS 7.9.1-166, 2 Squeezebox 3 + Boom

APC Smart UPS SUA750i

tokintmash
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 1:27 pm

Re: Unable to change RAID type

Unread post by tokintmash » Thu Jan 11, 2018 10:01 am

Ahah, thanks! And since I am already RAID 5, there is no way I can go to SHR? Only RAID 6?

So the only way to go to SHR would be to find another 5 TB somewhere, copy all the data there, set up a new SHR volume in NAS and copy the data back there?

User avatar
HarryPotter
Honorary Moderator
Honorary Moderator
Posts: 19358
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 12:48 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Unable to change RAID type

Unread post by HarryPotter » Thu Jan 11, 2018 10:07 am

Exactly, yes.
*Please do not Private Message me for support questions; leave it on the forum so all members can learn. Thanks!*

DS718+ / DSM 6.2-23511 / ST4000VN000-2AH166 / SA400S37120G SSD cache /16 GB RAM
DS415+ / DSM 6.2-23511

LMS 7.9.1-166, 2 Squeezebox 3 + Boom

APC Smart UPS SUA750i

mifrjoar
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2018 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Unable to change RAID type

Unread post by mifrjoar » Sat Jan 13, 2018 4:45 pm

I have the same problem.
To setup my new DS418j I put in 4 disks and started setup. Everything worked well, but the setup procedure never asked for Raid type and it is not possible to change it.

Do I need to reset the complete system, put out one disk and restart setup again with 3 disk???
After adding the 4th disk later it is possible to change to Raid 10?

If this will be true it not nice from synology not to report this in manuall.

User avatar
HarryPotter
Honorary Moderator
Honorary Moderator
Posts: 19358
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 12:48 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Unable to change RAID type

Unread post by HarryPotter » Sat Jan 13, 2018 6:05 pm

mifrjoar wrote:After adding the 4th disk later it is possible to change to Raid 10?
A RAID10 can only be setup from scratch. There is no expansion process.
*Please do not Private Message me for support questions; leave it on the forum so all members can learn. Thanks!*

DS718+ / DSM 6.2-23511 / ST4000VN000-2AH166 / SA400S37120G SSD cache /16 GB RAM
DS415+ / DSM 6.2-23511

LMS 7.9.1-166, 2 Squeezebox 3 + Boom

APC Smart UPS SUA750i

mifrjoar
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2018 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Unable to change RAID type

Unread post by mifrjoar » Sat Jan 13, 2018 7:32 pm

HarryPotter wrote: A RAID10 can only be setup from scratch. There is no expansion process.
Thank you for your answer. I am not amused :( :?
I started again to setup the system (with 3 disks inside). Possible that I bring back the system to the shop, because they told me that it would be easy to setup the system with every Raid....

mifrjoar
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2018 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Unable to change RAID type

Unread post by mifrjoar » Sat Jan 13, 2018 8:39 pm

Next error:
After setup with 3 disks I shutdown the system and build in the 4th disk.
Restarting tells me there is no system, I need to install .......

What shall I do now?

User avatar
HarryPotter
Honorary Moderator
Honorary Moderator
Posts: 19358
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 12:48 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Unable to change RAID type

Unread post by HarryPotter » Sat Jan 13, 2018 8:43 pm

I am wondering what you are trying to do or what your goal is. Why do you start with 3 disks first and then add the 4th one?
And they were correct: it is easy to setup any supported RAID.
*Please do not Private Message me for support questions; leave it on the forum so all members can learn. Thanks!*

DS718+ / DSM 6.2-23511 / ST4000VN000-2AH166 / SA400S37120G SSD cache /16 GB RAM
DS415+ / DSM 6.2-23511

LMS 7.9.1-166, 2 Squeezebox 3 + Boom

APC Smart UPS SUA750i

mifrjoar
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2018 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Unable to change RAID type

Unread post by mifrjoar » Sat Jan 13, 2018 8:54 pm

Thanks for answering.

My goal is to get a system with low risk to loose files if a disk scratch. I do not need high performance because I am the only one using the station.

Therefore Raid 10 is the best. For Raid 10 I need minimum 4 disks. So I bought a DS418j with 4 disks.

How to setup the system with Raid 10???? If I could not get Raid 10 I like to have SHR-2

Before I bought the system I found the helppage in internet how to change raid - sounds easy but does not work.

After every installation the system automatically starting a consistency check of parity (german: "Prüfung der Konsistenz der Parität") - this needs many hours and system does not like shutdown (warning appears).

User avatar
HarryPotter
Honorary Moderator
Honorary Moderator
Posts: 19358
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 12:48 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Unable to change RAID type

Unread post by HarryPotter » Sat Jan 13, 2018 9:21 pm

mifrjoar wrote:How to setup the system with Raid 10????
Delete the current volume (this will not erase the DSM) and install all 4 disks.

Then create the RAID10 with all 4 disks (Storage Manager - Volume - Create - custom - select all disks - RAID10)
*Please do not Private Message me for support questions; leave it on the forum so all members can learn. Thanks!*

DS718+ / DSM 6.2-23511 / ST4000VN000-2AH166 / SA400S37120G SSD cache /16 GB RAM
DS415+ / DSM 6.2-23511

LMS 7.9.1-166, 2 Squeezebox 3 + Boom

APC Smart UPS SUA750i

mifrjoar
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2018 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Unable to change RAID type

Unread post by mifrjoar » Sat Jan 13, 2018 10:16 pm

:D Thank you very much :D

Your hint was quite good - everything is working fine.

tokintmash
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 1:27 pm

Re: Unable to change RAID type

Unread post by tokintmash » Tue Jan 16, 2018 10:41 am

mifrjoar wrote:I do not need high performance because I am the only one using the station. Therefore Raid 10 is the best.
Doesn't RAID 10 have the best performance? :)

Here's also a page that can be useful: https://www.synology.com/en-global/know ... _raid_type

synology_ukman
Enlightened
Enlightened
Posts: 489
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 4:51 pm

Re: Unable to change RAID type

Unread post by synology_ukman » Tue Jan 16, 2018 10:47 am

RAID 10 is the worst for sequential performance.
RAID 5 plus backups is your best option, then RAID 6

tokintmash
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 1:27 pm

Re: Unable to change RAID type

Unread post by tokintmash » Tue Jan 16, 2018 2:23 pm

Really? My understanding was that RAID 10 had the perfomance of RAID 0 and the security of RAID 1.

On Wikipedia it says this about RAID 5's perfomance: "Although it won't be as efficient as a striping (RAID 0) setup, because parity must still be written, this is no longer a bottleneck."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standard_RAID_levels

Post Reply

Return to “Installation, Configuration, Migration, Expansion”