Starting with only one HD [merged thread]

Topics pertaining to volume setup, boot/shutdown, initialization, DSM update, HDD migration.
Forum rules
1) On 12/25, Synology Forums will be getting a new layout. During this time, content will still be accessible but you will be unable to make new threads and posts.

2) This is a user forum for Synology users to share experience/help out each other: if you need direct assistance from the Synology technical support team, please use the following form:
https://account.synology.com/support/support_form.php?lang=enu

3) To avoid putting users' DiskStation at risk, please don't paste links to any patches provided by our Support team as we will systematically remove them. Our Support team will provide the correct patch for your DiskStation model.
stayawakepablo1
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 9:17 am

Re: Starting with only one HD [merged thread]

Postby stayawakepablo1 » Sun Feb 12, 2017 9:24 am

Hi! So I had to do a reset of my nas DS216j, and I installed a new empty hard drive with 8TB.
My problem is now that I have a 3TB hard drive full of stuff that is not mounted in the nas, can I add that one without loosing all the data on it?
If not, are there any ways around it?
mwhip
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 8:37 pm

Re: Starting with only one HD [merged thread]

Postby mwhip » Wed Feb 22, 2017 3:52 pm

I have a 216se and was using it with one 2TB HDD. I now have purchased two 8TB HDD's to replace the one HDD. I added one of the new HDD's and it has intialized fine but my RAID is Synology Hybrid RAID. All the data is in the one 2TB drive and the 8TB is just showing as empty. How can I now replace the 2TB with the other 8TB and retain my files, data, and permissions?
User avatar
HarryPotter
Honorary Moderator
Honorary Moderator
Posts: 18889
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 12:48 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Starting with only one HD [merged thread]

Postby HarryPotter » Wed Feb 22, 2017 7:26 pm

When you add the first 8 TB disk, you must EXPAND the existing volume, this will result in a SHR volume with 1 disk redundancy.
Once this expansion has been completed, replace the 2 TB disk and repair the volume.
*Please do not Private Message me for support questions; leave it on the forum so all members can learn. Thanks!*

DS718+ / DSM 6.1.3-15152-7 / ST4000VN000-2AH166 / 16 GB RAM
DS713+ / DSM 6.1.3-15152-7 / HD501LJ + HD502IJ (RAID0)
DS415+ / DSM 6.1.3-15152-7

2 Squeezebox 3 + Boom

APC Smart UPS SUA750i
sigsoldboy
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 1:51 am

Re: Starting with only one HD [merged thread]

Postby sigsoldboy » Thu Mar 02, 2017 2:22 am

Hi looking for some advice as concerned I'm going to waste money through not understanding how to set up my NAS (I have honestly tried reading but get lost)

I previously owned a Synology DS212J NAS with a single 500GB HDD that was very noisy and cheap so I upgraded to a single 1TB Crucial SSD (as I thought this would be quieter rather than any performance needs). I later started to use the NAS as a media server, Plex, and found the DS212J lacked in grunt so I purchased a DS716+11 and moved the SSD into it. With the performance of the new NAS I've now moved all the data I had on external drives to the NAS, including work, family photos etc.

I'm now running at 80% capacity and concerned that I have no redundancy or RAID set up. So I want to expand and get some form of RAID backup and looking at options.

Given the cost of SSD's I would prefer to now use HDD (WD Reds) and happy to buy two (say 4TB) HDD's and replace my single SDD but unsure how to go about backup and transfer of my current data. Also unsure if I could mix my SDD with a HDD i.e. do I need to swap out my SSD, could I keep it in there and just slam in a 1TB HDD and put them into a RAID set up.

If I can mix and match I was looking at getting the DX513 expansion unit to provide more storage, slam a few HDD's in there and get more space. Is that possible?

I've also heard about SSD Cache, could I use my SDD to do that, buy the expansion unit and grow my storage and performance at the same time?

Finding it very hard to understand what to do, so any advice really appreciated. (Total novice)
Mac user.

Cheers
kienhow1984
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 03, 2016 3:37 pm

Re: Starting with only one HD [merged thread]

Postby kienhow1984 » Mon Mar 20, 2017 9:11 am

Hi.

I am using a ds216j and currently plug in one 2tb western digital red harddisk.

Currently planning to install another 3tb harddisk..will this be just extend volume in the options only?

I
User avatar
HarryPotter
Honorary Moderator
Honorary Moderator
Posts: 18889
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 12:48 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Starting with only one HD [merged thread]

Postby HarryPotter » Mon Mar 20, 2017 9:30 am

Either expand the volume = mirror the volume (no additional space available!) or create a 2nd independent volume.
*Please do not Private Message me for support questions; leave it on the forum so all members can learn. Thanks!*

DS718+ / DSM 6.1.3-15152-7 / ST4000VN000-2AH166 / 16 GB RAM
DS713+ / DSM 6.1.3-15152-7 / HD501LJ + HD502IJ (RAID0)
DS415+ / DSM 6.1.3-15152-7

2 Squeezebox 3 + Boom

APC Smart UPS SUA750i
kienhow1984
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 03, 2016 3:37 pm

Re: Starting with only one HD [merged thread]

Postby kienhow1984 » Mon Mar 20, 2017 11:27 am

Hi..if i create 2nd independent volume..mean i need to create another shared folder right?

I am asking becausw i am using the media centre package that auto create the video folder..anyway i can extend the total size only?
User avatar
HarryPotter
Honorary Moderator
Honorary Moderator
Posts: 18889
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 12:48 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Starting with only one HD [merged thread]

Postby HarryPotter » Mon Mar 20, 2017 9:03 pm

kienhow1984 wrote:Hi..if i create 2nd independent volume..mean i need to create another shared folder right?

Yes.

If your goal is one big volume, you need to backup your data, delete the existing volume and create a new RAID0 or JBOD with both disks.
*Please do not Private Message me for support questions; leave it on the forum so all members can learn. Thanks!*

DS718+ / DSM 6.1.3-15152-7 / ST4000VN000-2AH166 / 16 GB RAM
DS713+ / DSM 6.1.3-15152-7 / HD501LJ + HD502IJ (RAID0)
DS415+ / DSM 6.1.3-15152-7

2 Squeezebox 3 + Boom

APC Smart UPS SUA750i
Hitch9
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 5:46 pm

Re: Starting with only one HD [merged thread]

Postby Hitch9 » Tue Mar 21, 2017 5:59 pm

Sorry for the newly question. I am new to this. I purchased a used ds213j. I had an old barracuda 3gig hard drive (black) and set it up and started to add files. I just decided to get a 4 gig red WD hard drive to add to it. I don't know how the nas was set up at the beginning. Can I add the 4 gig to mirror? I understand it will only mirror the 3 gig unit, but if that goes bad, can I then put in another 4 gig down the road and get the extra 1 gig capacity?
Can I add another 4 gig hard drive (different brand too) without issues?
Thanks for the help!
User avatar
HarryPotter
Honorary Moderator
Honorary Moderator
Posts: 18889
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 12:48 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Starting with only one HD [merged thread]

Postby HarryPotter » Tue Mar 21, 2017 6:06 pm

Yes to all your questions.
*Please do not Private Message me for support questions; leave it on the forum so all members can learn. Thanks!*

DS718+ / DSM 6.1.3-15152-7 / ST4000VN000-2AH166 / 16 GB RAM
DS713+ / DSM 6.1.3-15152-7 / HD501LJ + HD502IJ (RAID0)
DS415+ / DSM 6.1.3-15152-7

2 Squeezebox 3 + Boom

APC Smart UPS SUA750i
Hitch9
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 5:46 pm

Re: Starting with only one HD [merged thread]

Postby Hitch9 » Tue Mar 21, 2017 6:52 pm

Thanks Harry!
kienhow1984
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 03, 2016 3:37 pm

Re: Starting with only one HD [merged thread]

Postby kienhow1984 » Wed Mar 22, 2017 5:50 am

Hi harry.

For the backup for a basic volume.. can i just do below step?

1)turn off synology ds216j
2)unplug the old harddisk
3)plug in new harddisk
4)install latest dsm
5)plug in synology nas with external usb enslosure(old hardisk inside)
6) copy data from old to new


Will this have any issue to my data?
jmtrentsr
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 2:11 am

Re: Starting with only one HD [merged thread]

Postby jmtrentsr » Sun Mar 26, 2017 2:24 am

HarryPotter wrote:When you add the first 8 TB disk, you must EXPAND the existing volume, this will result in a SHR volume with 1 disk redundancy.
Once this expansion has been completed, replace the 2 TB disk and repair the volume.


I have a ds215j and am doing the same thing as above (started with one 1TB HD, now moving to 2 new larger 4TB HDs).
I have done the above step (it's expanding and checking parity as I type this) but I just want to be clear on the next step.
Once it's done expanding and i have 1x1TB and 1x4Tb in an SHR RAID1, all I need to do is:
1. shut down,
2. remove the 1TB HD,
3. put in the 2nd 4TB HD,
4. restart,
5. go to storage mgr and expand the existing volume
6. Wait for it to mirror the 1st 4TB drive.

I dont need to swap drive bays? DSM will boot from the 1st 4TB drive since it was copied over as part of the mirror from the 1TB drive? <--this is the part I cant seem to get clarity on by reading through the thread. I assume so, but I dont want to pull my 1TB and have a pretty white brick with no useable data.

You've been super helpful in this thread so I hope the answer is just a simple, "yep, that's it."
Thanks.
User avatar
HarryPotter
Honorary Moderator
Honorary Moderator
Posts: 18889
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 12:48 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Starting with only one HD [merged thread]

Postby HarryPotter » Sun Mar 26, 2017 9:08 am

Yep, that's it.
*Please do not Private Message me for support questions; leave it on the forum so all members can learn. Thanks!*

DS718+ / DSM 6.1.3-15152-7 / ST4000VN000-2AH166 / 16 GB RAM
DS713+ / DSM 6.1.3-15152-7 / HD501LJ + HD502IJ (RAID0)
DS415+ / DSM 6.1.3-15152-7

2 Squeezebox 3 + Boom

APC Smart UPS SUA750i
jmtrentsr
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 2:11 am

Re: Starting with only one HD [merged thread]

Postby jmtrentsr » Sun Mar 26, 2017 2:16 pm

HarryPotter wrote:Yep, that's it.

Thanks, HP!

Return to “Installation, Configuration, Migration, Expansion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests