drive upgrade

Questions/Comments with firmware 462 can be placed here.
Forum rules
1) This is a user forum for Synology users to share experience/help out each other: if you need direct assistance from the Synology technical support team, please use the following form:

https://account.synology.com/support/support_form.php?lang=enu



2) To avoid putting users' DiskStation at risk, please don't paste links to any patches provided by our Support team as we will systematically remove them. Our Support team will provide the correct patch for your DiskStation model.
alz123
Sharp
Sharp
Posts: 151
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 4:32 pm

drive upgrade

Postby alz123 » Tue Jun 26, 2007 5:33 pm

hi all

question

have just added 500 gig hard drive to my cs 407

drive 1 - 160 gig
drive 2 - 300 gig
drive 3 - 500 gig
drive 4 - 500 gig

my question is can it upgrade drive 3 to raid 1 without lossing data on
drive

thanks in advance for any replies

alan b

:) :) :) :)
User avatar
Loeffel
Versed
Versed
Posts: 293
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 6:42 am
Location: Germany

Postby Loeffel » Tue Jun 26, 2007 5:42 pm

What kind of RAID is it? What is needed to now is the RAID level, which can be 0,1 or 5.

If it is a RAID 1 (means RAID level 1) then it is not possible to bring a third drive into the RAID.
alz123
Sharp
Sharp
Posts: 151
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 4:32 pm

Postby alz123 » Tue Jun 26, 2007 6:05 pm

hi

dont have raid on it yet

volume 1 - 160 gig
volume 2 - 300 gig

these drives are used for photos etc

volume 3 - 500 gig backups

drive 4 - 500 gig not active

my question is can i ugrade volume 3 to raid 1 using the new drive
at not lose data on volume 3 ???

raid 1 is the only option it gives when i click upgrade

cheers :) :) :)
User avatar
Loeffel
Versed
Versed
Posts: 293
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 6:42 am
Location: Germany

Postby Loeffel » Tue Jun 26, 2007 6:09 pm

Aaahhh, now I understand!
You can do it without problems, as RAID1 means to mirror the hard drive. So all data from drive 3 will be mirrored (copied) to drive 4. You will have no loss of data, just a "safety copy".
But you want get more diskspace also!
alz123
Sharp
Sharp
Posts: 151
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 4:32 pm

Postby alz123 » Tue Jun 26, 2007 6:12 pm

ok thanks

was not to sure but now you have cleared it up for me

will have a think now raid 1 or single volume

thank again

:D :D :D
User avatar
Loeffel
Versed
Versed
Posts: 293
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 6:42 am
Location: Germany

Postby Loeffel » Tue Jun 26, 2007 6:22 pm

perhaps you should think about exchanging one of your smaller drives also against a 500GB drive. That way you could create a RAID 5 (but then you must first store all the data from both drives the smaller one you replace and your drive 3 somewhere else!!!)

With a RAID 5 you would have a better read performance, more space (of all used drives, with 3 500GB you would have 1TB) and safety. If one (but only one! ) drive fails, you can replace it and you will not loose any data. Later you can add a fourth drive to this RAID 5 and will result in 1,5TB space.

Just something else to think about. ;-)
alz123
Sharp
Sharp
Posts: 151
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 4:32 pm

Postby alz123 » Wed Jun 27, 2007 7:02 am

yes you have give me somthing else to think about

:D :D :D :D

Return to “Firmware 462 for 207 and 40x systems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest