Using 4G modem as redundancy

Discussion about the hardware compatibility of the Synology router.
Forum rules
Synology Community is the new platform for the enthusiasts' interaction, and it will soon be available to replace the Forum.
Tommyhawk
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2017 6:31 pm

Re: Using 4G modem as redundancy

Unread post by Tommyhawk » Thu Mar 23, 2017 6:49 pm

Hi. I Just bought e-3372. My router says plug In a dongle. But it's all ready plugged in. I tried to restart the ac1900. And let it start up while it's plugged in
Tommy @ Århus

From Denmark aswell here.. I've invested in this 4G modem -> Huawei E-3372 - Works with the RT1900 .. Bought it from Telmore btw.

Since your article was posted long time ago - Maybe you already figured out with a working one.


Dintid wrote:Any modem options for outside of Asia?

I'm living in Denmark, and we have all kinds if Huwaii modems here, but the one I tested didn't register on either my RT1900 or my 1513 nas box.

Using an iPhone would also be nice as a sort of emergency for small office and home.

Someone mentioned Android USB modems would be good... any suggestions for a good one? Asking as I don't know anything about Android and honestly havn't ever seen an Android USB 4g dongle here in Denmark.
[/quote]

ptiq
Novice
Novice
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 4:22 pm

Re: Using 4G modem as redundancy

Unread post by ptiq » Fri Apr 21, 2017 1:02 pm

drkaosdk wrote:Hey,

From Denmark aswell here.. I've invested in this 4G modem -> Huawei E-3372 - Works with the RT1900 .. Bought it from Telmore btw.

Since your article was posted long time ago - Maybe you already figured out with a working one.

Can you confirm the e3372 because there is only the e3272 that appears compatible in the site Synology:

https://www.synology.com/compatibility? ... mode=false

Bye
Synology DS916+
DSM 6.1

Synology RT2600ac

tjoneillmo
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 2:15 am

Re: Using 4G modem as redundancy

Unread post by tjoneillmo » Thu Aug 03, 2017 2:32 am

I too have a new RT2600ac and would like to use a Verizon MIFI 6620L wireless device as primary ISP--I do have a satellite dish but would like to disconnect if the wireless will work. I bought this router for the "bridge" mode as I would like to keep other wired devices on the existing router, and have the 15 wireless device connectivity of the 6620L.

I set it up as a wireless access point and it will not connect or find the wireless 6620L, and I can't access it from a browser. Any ideas to get it working? Reset? Will it work by simply plugging the 6620 into the USB port?
Thanks in advance.

Moan
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2017 12:48 pm

Re: Using 4G modem as redundancy

Unread post by Moan » Fri Sep 29, 2017 10:55 pm

I've got RT2600ac with SRM 1.1.5-6542 and modem Huawei E3276 HiLink (E3276 is actually on the list of unsupported devices).
After I connected the dongle and selected "3G & 4G" in "Network Center" -> "Smart WAN" - internet works just fine. Earlier I changed the address of the HiLink modem to 192.168.222.1 to prevent IP conflicts. I also updated the modem firmware to the newest available version. Under "Control Panel" -> "Device" this modem is recognized as: "E353/E3131 - Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.".

For now everything works fine. Websites are fully loading (unlikely to the Asus RT68u which I tested earlier). I'm getting the full LTE speed at my location (I mean the same speed as I was getting with the old OpenWRT router) and this is max. 110Mb/s. At the moment it's ~70Mb/s for me, but I expect it to be higher at night hours. Speedtest: http://www.speedtest.net/result/6666983627.png

If nothing bad happens, I think I can fully recommend the Synology routers for 3G/4G modems support. I only hope that 1.1.5-6542 problems (with disappearing 5Ghz network) will be fixes soon ( https://forum.synology.com/enu/viewtopi ... 5&t=135592 ). I really don't want to refund this router.

Vrocket
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2017 9:43 pm

Re: Using 4G modem as redundancy

Unread post by Vrocket » Wed Oct 18, 2017 9:46 pm

What's the best alternative for USA?

scubachristopher
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:57 pm

Re: Using 4G modem as redundancy

Unread post by scubachristopher » Fri Dec 29, 2017 2:44 am

There is no good option for the USA listed. I have a Verizon (hmm, seems like a popular network in the US) USB730L. It's the only 3G/4G modem you can purchase that enables access via USB. Of course, this device doesn't work in the RT2600AC.

Come on Synology -- the supported device list is a joke for those in the US.

misterden
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2018 8:35 am

Re: Using 4G modem as redundancy

Unread post by misterden » Mon Feb 26, 2018 8:42 am

drkaosdk wrote:Hey,

From Denmark aswell here.. I've invested in this 4G modem -> Huawei E-3372 - Works with the RT1900 .. Bought it from Telmore btw.

Since your article was posted long time ago - Maybe you already figured out with a working one.


Dintid wrote:Any modem options for outside of Asia?

I'm living in Denmark, and we have all kinds if Huwaii modems here, but the one I tested didn't register on either my RT1900 or my 1513 nas box.

Using an iPhone would also be nice as a sort of emergency for small office and home.

Someone mentioned Android USB modems would be good... any suggestions for a good one? Asking as I don't know anything about Android and honestly havn't ever seen an Android USB 4g dongle here in Denmark.
HEllo ,
I have a E3372 4G Modem usb connected on the RT1900, but i have a problem when i use this connection it doesn't work to connected with somme "https" adress ( NETFLIX doesn't work for exemple .... CHROME show an error " ERR TIMEOUT" ), but when i use a DSL connection on the RT1900 , netflix works and when i use the Huawei E3372 directly on my PC , NEtflix (and other site on https) works too.... the problem is only when i use Huawei E3372 + RT1900

Do you have this problem too ?
Thanks for you help and excuse me for my poor english

Post Reply

Return to “Hardware Compatibility”