Using Airport Extreme as extender...

Discussion about the hardware compatibility of the Synology router.
Forum rules
1) This is a user forum for Synology users to share experience/help out each other: if you need direct assistance from the Synology technical support team, please use the following form:

https://account.synology.com/support/su ... p?lang=enu



2) To avoid putting users' DiskStation at risk, please don't paste links to any patches provided by our Support team as we will systematically remove them. Our Support team will provide the correct patch for your DiskStation model.
dancurry
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 8:25 pm

Using Airport Extreme as extender...

Unread post by dancurry » Fri Sep 01, 2017 4:26 pm

Thinking about scrapping my two Airport Extreme house set-up for new Synology 2600 router as base station and AE as extender. My question is this:

When I set up the AE as extender, do i do it via the Airport Utility interface or Synology interface. And, once set up, does it show up in Synology interface?

regisadeglans
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2017 1:41 pm

Re: Using Airport Extreme as extender...

Unread post by regisadeglans » Tue Sep 12, 2017 3:04 pm

You have to configure using the AirPort Utility. Mine shows up in the list of connected devices within the Synology router.

trombo
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2018 4:20 pm

Re: Using Airport Extreme as extender...

Unread post by trombo » Thu Jun 07, 2018 4:27 pm

Was anyone able to setup an Airport Extreme as a proper extender so devices can "roam" between the 2600 and APE?

On synology website it says I just have to set the airport extreme to bridge mode and use same ssid and password and I should be able to roam. I have tried this multiple times but the APE show up as a different connection with the same name and devices never roam only connect to the 2600 unless I manually connect to the APE. When looking in the wifi settings I see two entries of the same name and I thought I would just see one entry and it would connect to best AP.

Post Reply

Return to “Hardware Compatibility”