Assgin a LAN port to the Guest network

Topics pertaining to SRM usage, usability and management
Forum rules
We've moved! Head over to Synology Community (community.synology.com) to meet up with our team and other Synology enthusiasts!
manwdaplan
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2017 10:43 pm

Assgin a LAN port to the Guest network

Unread post by manwdaplan » Tue Mar 14, 2017 7:29 pm

Like the title says, I would like to assign a one of the LAN ports to the guest wireless network, this way I can hang a few wired devices to the guest network that I don't want on my full network. Basically I would like to have two networks that share the same internet but do not share anything else.


THanks Shawne

Babylonia
Virtuoso
Virtuoso
Posts: 1305
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 10:47 am

Re: Assgin a LAN port to the Guest network

Unread post by Babylonia » Wed Mar 15, 2017 12:05 pm

Assign and use LAN IP-addresses of the second "guest" sub-net.
RT1900ac / DS213j / DS415+ / DS218+ (at different locations).

manwdaplan
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2017 10:43 pm

Re: Assgin a LAN port to the Guest network

Unread post by manwdaplan » Wed Mar 15, 2017 3:49 pm

So no DHCP, manually assign the IPs, thats ok, but is there a way to have it work with DHCP?

Babylonia
Virtuoso
Virtuoso
Posts: 1305
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 10:47 am

Re: Assgin a LAN port to the Guest network

Unread post by Babylonia » Thu Mar 16, 2017 7:17 am

No as the "head" function of the second sub-net specially is made up for "WiFi" guest network.
RT1900ac / DS213j / DS415+ / DS218+ (at different locations).

pergola.fabio
Student
Student
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2018 7:42 pm

Re: Assgin a LAN port to the Guest network

Unread post by pergola.fabio » Thu Jul 12, 2018 7:46 pm

hi

i have a similar question, but i dont understand : assing a lan ip ... ?

i have setup also a quest wifi
i want to use lan port 4 also for a device, in my case its an Access point in another building, so i can extend my guest wifi?

so is it possible to assign a lan port to the same quest wifi? how can i do that ?

Babylonia
Virtuoso
Virtuoso
Posts: 1305
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 10:47 am

Re: Assgin a LAN port to the Guest network

Unread post by Babylonia » Thu Jul 12, 2018 9:46 pm

As far as I know, it is not possible.
(Maybe introduced for SRM 1.2)
RT1900ac / DS213j / DS415+ / DS218+ (at different locations).

Locked

Return to “Installation and Configuration”