Problem with DNS on rt2600ac

Topics pertaining to SRM usage, usability and management
Forum rules
1) This is a user forum for Synology users to share experience/help out each other: if you need direct assistance from the Synology technical support team, please use the following form:

https://account.synology.com/support/su ... p?lang=enu



2) To avoid putting users' DiskStation at risk, please don't paste links to any patches provided by our Support team as we will systematically remove them. Our Support team will provide the correct patch for your DiskStation model.
manwdaplan
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2017 10:43 pm

Problem with DNS on rt2600ac

Unread post by manwdaplan » Wed Feb 08, 2017 10:56 pm

So I have having a strange bit of trouble with my router. Web pages will not always come up, they will timeout due to DNS issues. If I hit refresh a few time the page will come up after a short time. I want to ensure I have everything setup correctly, and I feel like I am doing something wrong. I have the Synology setup as my DNS server, along with the google server 8.8.8.8.

In the WAN section I have manually configured DNS server as both google 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4. In the LOCAL LAN section I have the DHCP server with Primary DNS the IP of the router (192.168.0.1), and secondary as the google DNS of 8.8.8.8. Forward to known DNS server Enabled.

I installed the DNS server app and set it up just like this

https://www.laurivan.com/set-up-a-local ... skstation/

Yet I still get page can not be found errors, this happens on any device on the network. After a few refreshes the page will come up with no issues.

What am I doing worng

Shawne

pepeEL
Novice
Novice
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 8:56 pm

Re: Problem with DNS on rt2600ac

Unread post by pepeEL » Mon Mar 13, 2017 10:36 pm

I also has this problem. Some pages not open and open after some refresh pages.
It is big bug for me.
Image

Image

manwdaplan
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2017 10:43 pm

Re: Problem with DNS on rt2600ac

Unread post by manwdaplan » Tue Mar 14, 2017 6:22 pm

So this problem stopped after the latest update to the router, So maybe it was a bug?

pepeEL
Novice
Novice
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 8:56 pm

Re: Problem with DNS on rt2600ac

Unread post by pepeEL » Tue Mar 14, 2017 7:30 pm

But i have latest update 1.1.3 6447 update 3

Babylonia
Specialist
Specialist
Posts: 1168
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 10:47 am

Re: Problem with DNS on rt2600ac

Unread post by Babylonia » Thu Mar 16, 2017 10:03 am

In meanwhile 1.1.3 6447 update 4 is released.
RT1900ac / DS213j / DS415+ / DS218+ (at different locations).

pepeEL
Novice
Novice
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 8:56 pm

Re: Problem with DNS on rt2600ac

Unread post by pepeEL » Thu Mar 16, 2017 11:19 am

i test but problem with DNS is still...

itGeeks
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2015 10:03 pm

Re: Problem with DNS on rt2600ac

Unread post by itGeeks » Sun Mar 19, 2017 7:04 pm

manwdaplan wrote:So I have having a strange bit of trouble with my router. Web pages will not always come up, they will timeout due to DNS issues. If I hit refresh a few time the page will come up after a short time. I want to ensure I have everything setup correctly, and I feel like I am doing something wrong. I have the Synology setup as my DNS server, along with the google server 8.8.8.8.

In the WAN section I have manually configured DNS server as both google 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4. In the LOCAL LAN section I have the DHCP server with Primary DNS the IP of the router (192.168.0.1), and secondary as the google DNS of 8.8.8.8. Forward to known DNS server Enabled.

I installed the DNS server app and set it up just like this

https://www.laurivan.com/set-up-a-local ... skstation/

Yet I still get page can not be found errors, this happens on any device on the network. After a few refreshes the page will come up with no issues.

What am I doing worng

Shawne
Please don't take anything I am about to say as snarky, I am only trying to help you and others understand some best networking practices.
I have been dealing with networks for well over 25 years so I have learned allot over those years though I still don't consider myself an expert in this aria as I seem to be learning something new all the time. I looked at the guide you linked to https://www.laurivan.com/set-up-a-local ... skstation/ and righ off the bat I see a problem with there setup, You never want setup a domain name ending with .local as this will surly cause you problems with DNS resolution, The only time you will see this is when your running a local domain controller. It is best to use .home or .work or .something, A good example would be manwdaplan.home

Other then that flaw with the guide everything else looked good. OK now that's aside please allow me to give you some networking 101 and best practices below.
Unless your paying for business class internet service from your ISP and you have a static IP address from them it's best to leave the WAN configured to DHCP and allow it to pull all the relevant info down from your ISP, That includes your IP address, DNS, ect. or you could run into problems with internet like your seeing.

Now sometimes we wan't to use a different DNS server for our clients because our ISP DNS server is slow/unreliable or we simple want to use a more secure DNS server such as OpenDNS. 1st off you never ever wan't to handout public/routable IP address to your clients if you can avoid it, What you want to do is install a DNS server on your local network such as the Synology DNS package and have the DNS server 'Forward' the request to a public DNS server if local resolution is not possible as is the case if you don't own the Domain Name.

Next steps for you to take is to set your WAN interface back to Dynamic (unless you have a static IP by your ISP provider), Install the DNS server package on the router and follow the guide you linked to in order to setup the forwarders, Enter the google DNS servers both 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 in forwarders 1 & 2 then in the DHCP server on the router handout the local IP address of the router to the clients for DNS and all will be good from there as long as you don't have some other sort of other problem, At least if your internet still gives you a problem you know its NOT caused by miss-configured DNS.

I hope this info helps.....

synpol
Trainee
Trainee
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 11:34 pm

Re: Problem with DNS on rt2600ac

Unread post by synpol » Wed Jul 11, 2018 12:09 am

I wonder if there is a bug with DNS handling by the router?
FW: SRM 1.1.7-6941 Update 1

I have dual WAN setup in failover mode:
Router: 192.168.88.1
WAN 1: PPPoE auto
LAN 1 (failover): 192.168.8.1

Manually configured DNS servers on the Internet/connection tab are:
Preferred: 1.1.1.1
Alternative: 8.8.8.8

I have a hard wired Mac Pro. It happens that when WAN 1 is down, ping to 1.1.1.1 fails as somehow router is caching/forcing my Mac Pro 1.1.1.1 requests through WAN 1 which is down. I can see this through traceroute command. Meanwhile ping to 8.8.8.8 and trace goes properly via LAN 1 gateway which is a failover/backup:

traceroute to 8.8.8.8 (8.8.8.8 ), 64 hops max, 52 byte packets
1 192.168.88.1 (192.168.88.1) 0.831 ms 0.654 ms 0.624 ms (router gateway)
2 192.168.8.1 (192.168.8.1) 1.696 ms 1.574 ms 1.299 ms (LAN 1 gateway)

traceroute to 1.1.1.1 (1.1.1.1), 64 hops max, 52 byte packets
1 192.168.88.1 (192.168.88.1) 0.842 ms 0.570 ms 0.470 ms (router gateway)
2 XX.XX.XX.XX (XX.XX.XX.XX) 1.656 ms 1.080 ms 0.969 ms (WAN 1 gateway)

In local network my primary DNS is set as a router IP gateway (192.168.88.1), secondary DNS is blank and forwarding known DNS server is disabled.

Why is the RT2600AC routing Mac Pro preferred DNS requests (1.1.1.1) through WAN 1 which is down?

Babylonia
Specialist
Specialist
Posts: 1168
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 10:47 am

Re: Problem with DNS on rt2600ac

Unread post by Babylonia » Wed Jul 11, 2018 12:32 am

synpol wrote:
Wed Jul 11, 2018 12:09 am
In local network my primary DNS is set as a router IP gateway (192.168.88.1), secondary DNS is blank and forwarding known DNS server is disabled.

Why is the RT2600AC routing Mac Pro preferred DNS requests (1.1.1.1) through WAN 1 which is down?
And if you set your local network primary DNS (and secondary DNS) to external DNS-servers? (E.g. 8.8.8.8 - 8.8.4.4)
In that case no relation to WAN 1 which is down.
RT1900ac / DS213j / DS415+ / DS218+ (at different locations).

synpol
Trainee
Trainee
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 11:34 pm

Re: Problem with DNS on rt2600ac

Unread post by synpol » Wed Jul 11, 2018 12:47 am

Babylonia wrote:
Wed Jul 11, 2018 12:32 am
And if you set your local network primary DNS (and secondary DNS) to external DNS-servers? (E.g. 8.8.8.8 - 8.8.4.4)
In that case no relation to WAN 1 which is down.
Then I assume, DNS servers will be pushed via DHCP to devices instead of router gateway. And this I guess would fix this issue but this issue should not happen in first place? So I assume this is a bug?

When WAN 1 is back online and LAN 1 (failover) is back to standby mode, both DNS are responding to requests, however the routing is still the same, so preferred DNS 1.1.1.1 goes via WAN 1, alternative DNS 8.8.8.8 via LAN 1.

synpol
Trainee
Trainee
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 11:34 pm

Re: Problem with DNS on rt2600ac

Unread post by synpol » Wed Jul 11, 2018 1:54 am

Babylonia wrote:
Wed Jul 11, 2018 12:32 am
And if you set your local network primary DNS (and secondary DNS) to external DNS-servers? (E.g. 8.8.8.8 - 8.8.4.4)
In that case no relation to WAN 1 which is down.
Just checked it. Although there is no relation, the behaviour is still the same! There must be some serious bug about this? Why would Synology route DNS request through WAN which is either down or LAN1 in failover/standby mode?!

Babylonia
Specialist
Specialist
Posts: 1168
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 10:47 am

Re: Problem with DNS on rt2600ac

Unread post by Babylonia » Wed Jul 11, 2018 3:38 am

If you still got problems, just send in a ticket to Synology support.
RT1900ac / DS213j / DS415+ / DS218+ (at different locations).

User avatar
DaveHamilton
Apprentice
Apprentice
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:47 pm

Re: Problem with DNS on rt2600ac

Unread post by DaveHamilton » Wed Jul 11, 2018 5:34 pm

Ever since the SRM 1.1.7-6941-1 update, I’m having this same issue every few days on my RT2600AC.

DNS lookups for all LAN devices fail. I make a change to the Network Center > Local Network > Primary (and/or Secondary) DNS and everything is golden again for a couple of days.

The router itself, however, has no issues doing its own lookups, so it’s something in the firmware is blocking DNS from LAN devices only, near as I can tell.

synpol
Trainee
Trainee
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 11:34 pm

Re: Problem with DNS on rt2600ac

Unread post by synpol » Wed Jul 11, 2018 5:40 pm

DaveHamilton wrote:
Wed Jul 11, 2018 5:34 pm
Ever since the SRM 1.1.7-6941-1 update, I’m having this same issue every few days on my RT2600AC.

DNS lookups for all LAN devices fail. I make a change to the Network Center > Local Network > Primary (and/or Secondary) DNS and everything is golden again for a couple of days.

The router itself, however, has no issues doing its own lookups, so it’s something in the firmware is blocking DNS from LAN devices only, near as I can tell.
This happened to me as well once (I have been using RT2600AC for several days since I bought it) - complete DNS blackout on each device. It was clearly a DNS issue since neither device could resolve any domain. Adding them manually on a device was fixing this issue. Had to reboot the router...

Maybe you can lodge a support ticket regarding this and send me the ticket number, I will lodge it as well mentioning your case.

synpol
Trainee
Trainee
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 11:34 pm

Re: Problem with DNS on rt2600ac

Unread post by synpol » Sat Jul 14, 2018 10:32 pm

DaveHamilton wrote:
Wed Jul 11, 2018 5:34 pm
Ever since the SRM 1.1.7-6941-1 update, I’m having this same issue every few days on my RT2600AC.

DNS lookups for all LAN devices fail. I make a change to the Network Center > Local Network > Primary (and/or Secondary) DNS and everything is golden again for a couple of days.

The router itself, however, has no issues doing its own lookups, so it’s something in the firmware is blocking DNS from LAN devices only, near as I can tell.
One more thing, do you use dual WAN setup with either failover or load balancing?

Post Reply

Return to “Installation and Configuration”