RT1900AC as a Network Extender?

The general discussion room of Synology Router RT1900ac.
Do not post support questions in this room, please refer to one of the rooms below for further assistance.
Forum rules
We've moved! Head over to Synology Community (community.synology.com) to meet up with our team and other Synology enthusiasts!
joe schmoe
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 3:05 am

RT1900AC as a Network Extender?

Unread post by joe schmoe » Sat Nov 12, 2016 5:20 am

I need to extend my network out to my man cave. I currently have a RT1900AC router connected to my ISP modem, if I bought another RT1900AC with it's beam forming technology, could I configure the 2nd RT1900AC as a network extender and beam form back to the main RT1900AC which would the Router to my ISP?

Would it be practical? Is it even possible to do?

If this is not the correct forum, moderators can you move to the correct forum?

User avatar
Rusty1281
Sagacious
Sagacious
Posts: 3246
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2011 10:51 pm

Re: RT1900AC as a Network Extender?

Unread post by Rusty1281 » Wed Nov 16, 2016 10:57 am

There is no reason not to work. Router can work in 3 mode. One of them is wireless client that should allow you to extend your wifi
Synology DS918+ (4x4TB WD RED - RAID 5 with 2x250GB 960EVO NVMe) | Synology DS412+ (4x3TB WD RED - RAID 5) | RT1900AC

ptiq
Novice
Novice
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 4:22 pm

Re: RT1900AC as a Network Extender?

Unread post by ptiq » Wed Dec 28, 2016 8:01 pm

Rusty1281 wrote:There is no reason not to work. Router can work in 3 mode. One of them is wireless client that should allow you to extend your wifi
Extend wifi ??? Really ? Have you tested with your RT1900ac ?

Thx
Synology DS916+
DSM 6.1

Synology RT2600ac

User avatar
syno.dustin
Sorcerer
Sorcerer
Posts: 2244
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2015 11:03 pm
Location: Seattle, WA

Re: RT1900AC as a Network Extender?

Unread post by syno.dustin » Wed Dec 28, 2016 8:35 pm

ptiq wrote:
Rusty1281 wrote:There is no reason not to work. Router can work in 3 mode. One of them is wireless client that should allow you to extend your wifi
Extend wifi ??? Really ? Have you tested with your RT1900ac ?

Thx
Have you looked at the help documentation?

https://www.synology.com/en-us/knowledg ... ation_mode
If you need technical support please use this form: https://account.synology.com/support/support_form.php
Synology does not consistently browse this forum for technical support, feature requests, or any other inquiries as it notes at the top of the page. Please use the proper channels when you need help from someone at Synology.

joe schmoe
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 3:05 am

Re: RT1900AC as a Network Extender?

Unread post by joe schmoe » Wed Dec 28, 2016 9:12 pm

ptiq wrote:
Rusty1281 wrote:There is no reason not to work. Router can work in 3 mode. One of them is wireless client that should allow you to extend your wifi
Extend wifi ??? Really ? Have you tested with your RT1900ac ?

Thx
Yes, I've tested my primary RT1900AC. Signal strength in my detached garage is right at 40% I use wifi explorer to get signal strength.

Using it to run my Sonos out in the detached garage and MacBook Air. Signal is weak to the point, Sonos does not play reliably and my Air is extremely slow surfing the internet. Hence, the reason for a second RT1909AC. s an extender.
Only problem I've run into is the second of remote RT1900AC is the primary forces the remote to be on a different subnet. Sonos doesn't work on different subnet.
Looks like I'll have to get a real wifi extender like Netfear to get it to work without being on a different subnet.

ptiq
Novice
Novice
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 4:22 pm

Re: RT1900AC as a Network Extender?

Unread post by ptiq » Wed Dec 28, 2016 9:32 pm

Thank you for the response
Synology DS916+
DSM 6.1

Synology RT2600ac

Locked

Return to “Synology Router”