v 417: Ez-Internet

Discussion for the upcoming Firmware for the DS-106, DS-106e, DS-101j, version 4xx Beta
Forum rules
1) This is a user forum for Synology users to share experience/help out each other: if you need direct assistance from the Synology technical support team, please use the following form:

https://account.synology.com/support/support_form.php?lang=enu



2) To avoid putting users' DiskStation at risk, please don't paste links to any patches provided by our Support team as we will systematically remove them. Our Support team will provide the correct patch for your DiskStation model.
User avatar
HarryPotter
Honorary Moderator
Honorary Moderator
Posts: 19058
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 12:48 pm
Location: Switzerland

v 417: Ez-Internet

Postby HarryPotter » Thu Oct 26, 2006 11:37 am

Hello
I installed the newest beta-fw 417 on my DS-106e.

Now can someone explain me what Ez-Internet is for?
As I understand it I dont have to set any forwarding rools for ports 21, 80 and 5000 on my router anymore, just to enable UPnP and everything is routed automaticely.

Thats what I did.

My Diskstation told me everything is ok

But neither web nor ftp doesnt work anymore.

But when I forward the ports on my router ftp and web work, but Ez-internet features fail......



Thanks for understanding help.
*Please do not Private Message me for support questions; leave it on the forum so all members can learn. Thanks!*

DS718+ / DSM 6.2-23511 / ST4000VN000-2AH166 / SA400S37120G SSD cache /16 GB RAM
DS415+ / DSM 6.2-23511

LMS 7.9.1-166, 2 Squeezebox 3 + Boom

APC Smart UPS SUA750i
Hi-Jack
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 9:02 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Postby Hi-Jack » Thu Oct 26, 2006 1:48 pm

I have not tested 417 yet, but this sounds logic to me...

You should only activate one of the two.
If you activated the router for port forwarding you should disable ez internet as these ports would already be in use by the router. If you remove them from the router, you should activate the EZ Internet option and enter all details.

Make sure you enter one local DNS (IP Address of your local network
gateway) otherwise it would not find your FTP and Web as they are only
known on your local network and not by the Internet DNS servers....

At least, it's what i feel is happenning but I might be wrong.
Hi-Jack
http://www.mpcclub.com
Europe's No1 Portal for Media and NAS "uncensored"
- If you blame others for your failures, do you credit them for your achievements?
- The longer it takes for you to agree with me, the more I've been ahead of you!
Neonitrous
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 8:35 am
Location: France

Postby Neonitrous » Thu Oct 26, 2006 1:48 pm

hi,

plz can you translate "Der Port Wurde Benutzt. Bitte .........."
in French :D or English

I don't understand Dutch :)

Regards
Product Model: DS-106
Firmware Version: 417
HDD Model Number:Seagate 750GB HDD (ST3750640AS )
Printer : Konica Minolta 1400W
I'm French then i'm really sorry for my bad english.
Hi-Jack
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 9:02 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Postby Hi-Jack » Thu Oct 26, 2006 2:21 pm

Port is already in use
Le port est déjà en service
Poort reeds in gebruik.

(Yes I speak French, German, English and Dutch but I don't want to brag about it :wink: )
Hi-Jack
http://www.mpcclub.com
Europe's No1 Portal for Media and NAS "uncensored"
- If you blame others for your failures, do you credit them for your achievements?
- The longer it takes for you to agree with me, the more I've been ahead of you!
User avatar
HarryPotter
Honorary Moderator
Honorary Moderator
Posts: 19058
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 12:48 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby HarryPotter » Thu Oct 26, 2006 2:43 pm

Thanks for trying to help. I understand that when I set the port forwarding on my router its "nonsens" to use Ez-internet.

Make sure you enter one local DNS (IP Address of your local network
gateway)


But enter where? My first try was no settings in the router, but as I told you then there was no ftp and no web found :-(
*Please do not Private Message me for support questions; leave it on the forum so all members can learn. Thanks!*

DS718+ / DSM 6.2-23511 / ST4000VN000-2AH166 / SA400S37120G SSD cache /16 GB RAM
DS415+ / DSM 6.2-23511

LMS 7.9.1-166, 2 Squeezebox 3 + Boom

APC Smart UPS SUA750i
Hi-Jack
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 9:02 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Postby Hi-Jack » Thu Oct 26, 2006 6:30 pm

I installed the 417 in the mean time. You can only insert DynDNS options.
It seems as this only serves uPnP routers to get the settings from the
Synology and you can't alter them so my comment are partially invalid.

Should still work though...
Sometimes, from your own PC the internal route will still be followed
instead of the external router. Try using your FTP program and enter the
IP Address of your PC followed by :21 and see if that works... Or have a friend try it from their computer but use your Internet IP Address and not
the DynDNS host name as test)

example: 192.168.1.1:21

You can fin your IP at http://www.whatismyip.com
Hi-Jack
http://www.mpcclub.com
Europe's No1 Portal for Media and NAS "uncensored"
- If you blame others for your failures, do you credit them for your achievements?
- The longer it takes for you to agree with me, the more I've been ahead of you!
User avatar
HarryPotter
Honorary Moderator
Honorary Moderator
Posts: 19058
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 12:48 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby HarryPotter » Thu Oct 26, 2006 8:47 pm

It doesnt work, no chance. Of course when I enter the intern IP of the DiskStation I can connect, but neither with the DDNS nor with the extern IP.

And another issue: when my DDNS is registered as Dynamic DN then the update of the DB on dyddns.com works, if it is set to Static DNS I always get the error that the hostname doesnt exist.

I dont understand
*Please do not Private Message me for support questions; leave it on the forum so all members can learn. Thanks!*

DS718+ / DSM 6.2-23511 / ST4000VN000-2AH166 / SA400S37120G SSD cache /16 GB RAM
DS415+ / DSM 6.2-23511

LMS 7.9.1-166, 2 Squeezebox 3 + Boom

APC Smart UPS SUA750i
Hi-Jack
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 9:02 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Postby Hi-Jack » Thu Oct 26, 2006 8:59 pm

Can you see anything in your router logs (firewall) which blocked access somehow?
Hi-Jack
http://www.mpcclub.com
Europe's No1 Portal for Media and NAS "uncensored"
- If you blame others for your failures, do you credit them for your achievements?
- The longer it takes for you to agree with me, the more I've been ahead of you!
User avatar
HarryPotter
Honorary Moderator
Honorary Moderator
Posts: 19058
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 12:48 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby HarryPotter » Thu Oct 26, 2006 9:09 pm

a lot of attacks :-) but none at port 21, 80 or 5000 and none with the IP I am trying to connect from
*Please do not Private Message me for support questions; leave it on the forum so all members can learn. Thanks!*

DS718+ / DSM 6.2-23511 / ST4000VN000-2AH166 / SA400S37120G SSD cache /16 GB RAM
DS415+ / DSM 6.2-23511

LMS 7.9.1-166, 2 Squeezebox 3 + Boom

APC Smart UPS SUA750i
SoLan
Versed
Versed
Posts: 284
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 1:37 pm

Postby SoLan » Thu Oct 26, 2006 10:39 pm

HarryPotter wrote:It doesnt work, no chance. Of course when I enter the intern IP of the DiskStation I can connect, but neither with the DDNS nor with the extern IP.


Did you try to have someone from a machine outside your LAN access the server? I have never been able to access servers on my LAN using my external IP (I have to use local IP), but it works when I access it from somewhere else. That might be a problem with my router, but maybe you have the same problem.

--SoLan
DiskStation DS-106e (2.0 - 0640) :: Samsung SpinPoint P120 SP2004C
User avatar
HarryPotter
Honorary Moderator
Honorary Moderator
Posts: 19058
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 12:48 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby HarryPotter » Thu Oct 26, 2006 10:59 pm

until now I never had problems connecting even with my own IP or my DDNS.
Last edited by HarryPotter on Sat Oct 28, 2006 10:55 am, edited 1 time in total.
*Please do not Private Message me for support questions; leave it on the forum so all members can learn. Thanks!*

DS718+ / DSM 6.2-23511 / ST4000VN000-2AH166 / SA400S37120G SSD cache /16 GB RAM
DS415+ / DSM 6.2-23511

LMS 7.9.1-166, 2 Squeezebox 3 + Boom

APC Smart UPS SUA750i
SoLan
Versed
Versed
Posts: 284
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 1:37 pm

Postby SoLan » Thu Oct 26, 2006 11:04 pm

HarryPotter wrote:until now I never had problems connecting even with my own IP or my DDNS. You can check it yourself: one of my hosts is http://oft.dyndns.info


It works from here.

Maybe I'm the only one who can't access my servers using my "public" IP even when it is forwarded permanently (not uPnP) in the router... :?

--SoLan
DiskStation DS-106e (2.0 - 0640) :: Samsung SpinPoint P120 SP2004C
User avatar
HarryPotter
Honorary Moderator
Honorary Moderator
Posts: 19058
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 12:48 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby HarryPotter » Thu Oct 26, 2006 11:18 pm

This is a very good message, thanks. I just got the same result from a friend.

Can you try to connect via ftp to my server (try passive and active)

edit: user/passw removed

Thanks
Last edited by HarryPotter on Sat Oct 28, 2006 10:57 am, edited 1 time in total.
*Please do not Private Message me for support questions; leave it on the forum so all members can learn. Thanks!*

DS718+ / DSM 6.2-23511 / ST4000VN000-2AH166 / SA400S37120G SSD cache /16 GB RAM
DS415+ / DSM 6.2-23511

LMS 7.9.1-166, 2 Squeezebox 3 + Boom

APC Smart UPS SUA750i
SoLan
Versed
Versed
Posts: 284
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 1:37 pm

Postby SoLan » Thu Oct 26, 2006 11:28 pm

HarryPotter wrote:Can you try to connect via ftp to my server (try passive and active)


I can connect and log in (to DiskStation), but "LIST" and "ls" doesn't give anything back. I tried both passive and active.

--SoLan
DiskStation DS-106e (2.0 - 0640) :: Samsung SpinPoint P120 SP2004C
User avatar
HarryPotter
Honorary Moderator
Honorary Moderator
Posts: 19058
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 12:48 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby HarryPotter » Thu Oct 26, 2006 11:33 pm

Thanks. Its strange, you should see the folder "test" and within test a few files and other folders.
*Please do not Private Message me for support questions; leave it on the forum so all members can learn. Thanks!*

DS718+ / DSM 6.2-23511 / ST4000VN000-2AH166 / SA400S37120G SSD cache /16 GB RAM
DS415+ / DSM 6.2-23511

LMS 7.9.1-166, 2 Squeezebox 3 + Boom

APC Smart UPS SUA750i

Return to “Beta: Firmware 4xx for DS-106, DS-106e, DS-101j”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest