Virtualbox on DSM 6.1

The discussion lounge for third-party packages.
Forum rules
1) This is a user forum for Synology users to share experience/help out each other: if you need direct assistance from the Synology technical support team, please use the following form:

https://account.synology.com/support/support_form.php?lang=enu



2) To avoid putting users' DiskStation at risk, please don't paste links to any patches provided by our Support team as we will systematically remove them. Our Support team will provide the correct patch for your DiskStation model.
bobik
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2017 11:27 am

Re: Virtualbox on DSM 6.1

Postby bobik » Fri Jun 09, 2017 4:40 pm

Cerunnos wrote:
SIGUSRpi wrote:
onkelandy wrote:Here we go again. We should have known better. Everything is broken again with release DSM 6.1.1-15101
Everything worked fine with 6.1 some weeks ago :(


That's a shame, I was hoping to run a tiny Windows Server 2012 or 2016 on my network, but I wasn't going to buy another PC just to do that. (The goal is to just have WSUS running, so I can control which updates get shoved onto the Windows 10 boxes now that you don't get to pick and choose from a list from the target machine.)


Try the new VMM package that is in beta, should be able to replace VirtualBox.


Link to VMM ?
sincarne
Specialist
Specialist
Posts: 1034
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2017 9:57 pm

Re: Virtualbox on DSM 6.1

Postby sincarne » Fri Jun 09, 2017 6:34 pm

bobik wrote:
Cerunnos wrote:
SIGUSRpi wrote:
That's a shame, I was hoping to run a tiny Windows Server 2012 or 2016 on my network, but I wasn't going to buy another PC just to do that. (The goal is to just have WSUS running, so I can control which updates get shoved onto the Windows 10 boxes now that you don't get to pick and choose from a list from the target machine.)


Try the new VMM package that is in beta, should be able to replace VirtualBox.


Link to VMM ?


https://www.synology.com/en-global/beta/2017_VMM
jeffdelyon
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2017 3:45 pm

Re: Virtualbox on DSM 6.1

Postby jeffdelyon » Wed Aug 30, 2017 3:51 pm

Hello to all,
I just install a VirtualBox and I have a message during its startup:
"An unknown PHP error occurred. This is most likely a syntax error in config.php in phpVirtualBox's folder. The most common errors are an unclosed quote
or a missing semicolon in a configuration item that has been entered (e.g. location, username, or password)....."
VirtualBox_x64_5.0.40-115130-1
Synology DS216 ll - DSM 6.1.3-15152 Update 3
PC under WINDOWS 7 pro 64
Internet Connection by ADSL Freebox V6 and switch D-Link 1005of
can you help me to make it work?
Thanks in advance.
thansen
Student
Student
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 8:55 pm
Location: Silkeborg - Denmark

Re: Virtualbox on DSM 6.1

Postby thansen » Wed Aug 30, 2017 8:14 pm

jeffdelyon wrote:Hello to all,
I just install a VirtualBox and I have a message during its startup:
"An unknown PHP error occurred. This is most likely a syntax error in config.php in phpVirtualBox's folder. The most common errors are an unclosed quote
or a missing semicolon in a configuration item that has been entered (e.g. location, username, or password)....."
VirtualBox_x64_5.0.40-115130-1
Synology DS216 ll - DSM 6.1.3-15152 Update 3
PC under WINDOWS 7 pro 64
Internet Connection by ADSL Freebox V6 and switch D-Link 1005of
can you help me to make it work?
Thanks in advance.


I have just installed it on an DS716+ without any problems.

Make sure that you only have PHP 5.6 and Apache HTTP Server 2.2 installed and have SOAP extension enabled in WEB Station, then try again.
Synology DS716+II - Firmware: DSM 6.1.3-15152 Update 7 - Logitech Media Server Version: 7.9.1-164 - Drive 1 WDC WD40EFRX-68N32N0 - Drive 2 WDC WD40EFRX-68N32N0
Synology DS112+ - Firmware: DSM 6.1.3-15152 Update 7 - Drive: WDC WD20EFRX
Synology DS-107+.128 - Firmware: DSM 3.1-1638 - Drive: WDC WD4000YS
sincarne
Specialist
Specialist
Posts: 1034
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2017 9:57 pm

Re: Virtualbox on DSM 6.1

Postby sincarne » Thu Aug 31, 2017 1:36 am

thansen wrote:
jeffdelyon wrote:Hello to all,
I just install a VirtualBox and I have a message during its startup:
"An unknown PHP error occurred. This is most likely a syntax error in config.php in phpVirtualBox's folder. The most common errors are an unclosed quote
or a missing semicolon in a configuration item that has been entered (e.g. location, username, or password)....."
VirtualBox_x64_5.0.40-115130-1
Synology DS216 ll - DSM 6.1.3-15152 Update 3
PC under WINDOWS 7 pro 64
Internet Connection by ADSL Freebox V6 and switch D-Link 1005of
can you help me to make it work?
Thanks in advance.


I have just installed it on an DS716+ without any problems.

Make sure that you only have PHP 5.6 and Apache HTTP Server 2.2 installed and have SOAP extension enabled in WEB Station, then try again.


why do all this when can install synology VM?
thansen
Student
Student
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 8:55 pm
Location: Silkeborg - Denmark

Re: Virtualbox on DSM 6.1

Postby thansen » Thu Aug 31, 2017 6:18 am

sincarne wrote:
why do all this when can install synology VM?


For that simple reason that Synology VM does not support DS716+II or the DS216II :wink:
Synology DS716+II - Firmware: DSM 6.1.3-15152 Update 7 - Logitech Media Server Version: 7.9.1-164 - Drive 1 WDC WD40EFRX-68N32N0 - Drive 2 WDC WD40EFRX-68N32N0
Synology DS112+ - Firmware: DSM 6.1.3-15152 Update 7 - Drive: WDC WD20EFRX
Synology DS-107+.128 - Firmware: DSM 3.1-1638 - Drive: WDC WD4000YS
sincarne
Specialist
Specialist
Posts: 1034
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2017 9:57 pm

Re: Virtualbox on DSM 6.1

Postby sincarne » Thu Aug 31, 2017 11:43 pm

thansen wrote:
sincarne wrote:
why do all this when can install synology VM?


For that simple reason that Synology VM does not support DS716+II or the DS216II :wink:


Just use SPK https://usdl.synology.com/download/Pack ... .1.0-8241/
work fine 4 me
thansen
Student
Student
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 8:55 pm
Location: Silkeborg - Denmark

Re: Virtualbox on DSM 6.1

Postby thansen » Fri Sep 01, 2017 11:26 am

sincarne wrote:
thansen wrote:
sincarne wrote:
why do all this when can install synology VM?


For that simple reason that Synology VM does not support DS716+II or the DS216II :wink:


Just use SPK https://usdl.synology.com/download/Pack ... .1.0-8241/
work fine 4 me


Thank you VERY much :D :D :D It work great as you said.
I never tried to install the SPK package, I really thought that there was something built in to prevent it from installing on a non supported DS.

The other Virtualbox package, is not very useful, as it will break on major DS firmaware updates.
Synology DS716+II - Firmware: DSM 6.1.3-15152 Update 7 - Logitech Media Server Version: 7.9.1-164 - Drive 1 WDC WD40EFRX-68N32N0 - Drive 2 WDC WD40EFRX-68N32N0
Synology DS112+ - Firmware: DSM 6.1.3-15152 Update 7 - Drive: WDC WD20EFRX
Synology DS-107+.128 - Firmware: DSM 3.1-1638 - Drive: WDC WD4000YS
merlino1975
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 12:13 am

Re: Virtualbox on DSM 6.1

Postby merlino1975 » Sun Nov 26, 2017 1:16 am

hi... I've a problem... I installed virtualbox on dms 6.1.(ds 716II+) all right...I think.. non error message..nothing......and I try to install debian for install repetier server for a 3d printer. right?

well... now...after installed virtualbox "file station" stopped... so.. when I try to login in diskstation send a message "impossible access. the hdd is full".. about this...

so... only a shotdown and a restart...and several minute I success access in disk station...but.....but... file station is down...and don't start....

only after unistalling virtualbox is repaired... now it seems all right....but i'm not sure...100%
User avatar
dMajo
Knowledgeable
Knowledgeable
Posts: 360
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2012 12:26 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Virtualbox on DSM 6.1

Postby dMajo » Mon Nov 27, 2017 1:04 pm

merlino1975 wrote:hi... I've a problem... I installed virtualbox on dms 6.1.(ds 716II+) all right...I think.. non error message..nothing......and I try to install debian for install repetier server for a 3d printer. right?

well... now...after installed virtualbox "file station" stopped... so.. when I try to login in diskstation send a message "impossible access. the hdd is full".. about this...

so... only a shotdown and a restart...and several minute I success access in disk station...but.....but... file station is down...and don't start....

only after unistalling virtualbox is repaired... now it seems all right....but i'm not sure...100%


The most probably cause is that you already have a \opt folder on nas perhaps due to some other package.
The VB package is installed in the @appstore folder in one of your volumes. But then it installs the hypervisor in the \opt\virtualbox folder. If the \opt is physically in your hidden DSM partition, which is only 2GB in size, it may happen, specially if also the VM are then placed under the \opt folder.

Have a look if you already have an \opt folder before installing the virtualbox package. If you have it the easiest way to resolve is to install this package before it. Chose etaware, first synology path then entware and mount for virtualbox during the setup.
  • APCSMT2200I+AP9631
  • Vigor2830Vn+: LoadBal 2xADSL(20M/1M.mcr512K,8IP)+1x4G/LTE
  • D-Link DGS1210-28P (CoreSW, PoE+)
    • 4x IntelliJack NJ2000G, 4x IntelliJack NJ220
    • 2x Netgear GS108T
    • 2x VigorAP900
  • DS1815+: DSM61(15152u3),16GB,2x845DCPro,4xWD60EFRX,2xWD60PURX;LAN:1+2,3,4
  • RS3617xs+: DSM61(15152u3),8GB,8xWD40FFWX;LAN:1+2+3,4,5+6
  • RS2414RP+: DSM52(5644u8),4GB,8xWD30EFRX;LAN:1+2+3,4
  • MME:
    • DENON AVR4311
    • TV: UE55ES8000Q,UE32ES6800Q,UE22F5410AY
    • Gigaset: 2xDX800A,1xSL910H,2xDA210
    • Galaxy Note3,A5; Nokia N8
merlino1975
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 12:13 am

Re: Virtualbox on DSM 6.1

Postby merlino1975 » Mon Nov 27, 2017 3:24 pm

Thanks a lot for the answer.
before doing it however I want to understand what I do.
1) Do I have to back up my archive? is it a dangerous operation?
2) Where is the opt folder? I did not find her. do I have to create it before installing that package? if I do not have to do this anyway or might it be another problem with another solution?

then in boostrap selection i choose - ptware-ng ipkg? o entware-ng opkg?
and below flag or no "remove installed bootstrap (s)?
and then:
please select the desired link variant
select "symbolic link" or "bind mount" (Note: Viartualbox requires this link variant)
what does the option "an exsisting / opt / virtualbox directory are automatically ... etc etc?

what does it mean to select the destination of the drive, which one i have to choose?
and the last window "are the follow-up bootstraps available for your RT1900ac?
what does it mean? should i choose otpware?

then i did not understand what to do i need to install virtualbox normally?

sorry my english is not very good!

ps. I have another problem. now file station works. just when he asks me to make updates. it tells me that there is not enough disk space. even if there are some problems with the virtualbox there is still. I believe. thanks
sincarne
Specialist
Specialist
Posts: 1034
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2017 9:57 pm

Re: Virtualbox on DSM 6.1

Postby sincarne » Mon Nov 27, 2017 9:42 pm

why not use VMM? i post link a few message back
merlino1975
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 12:13 am

Re: Virtualbox on DSM 6.1

Postby merlino1975 » Tue Nov 28, 2017 12:30 am

dMajo wrote:The most probably cause is that you already have a \opt folder on nas perhaps due to some other package.
The VB package is installed in the @appstore folder in one of your volumes. But then it installs the hypervisor in the \opt\virtualbox folder. If the \opt is physically in your hidden DSM partition, which is only 2GB in size, it may happen, specially if also the VM are then placed under the \opt folder.

Have a look if you already have an \opt folder before installing the virtualbox package. If you have it the easiest way to resolve is to install this package before it. Chose etaware, first synology path then entware and mount for virtualbox during the setup.


I logged root. and i looking for opt folder... no find it.. non exist...i have only in the directory root (cd root) the folder Virtualbox VMs. In this folder there are other folder called with the name of the virtual machine i try to install.

but where is the hidden DSM partition?

thanks
merlino1975
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 12:13 am

Re: Virtualbox on DSM 6.1

Postby merlino1975 » Wed Nov 29, 2017 1:20 am

sincarne wrote:
thansen wrote:
sincarne wrote:
why do all this when can install synology VM?


For that simple reason that Synology VM does not support DS716+II or the DS216II :wink:


Just use SPK https://usdl.synology.com/download/Pack ... .1.0-8241/
work fine 4 me


...I try to install VM Synology... all riightttt....!!!! yeeeessss...but...but when I create a virtual machine say me is not possibile start it for a problem whith memory size...

I've 2 gb memory....and avery size of memory i select always say me.. problem..don't start....
sincarne
Specialist
Specialist
Posts: 1034
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2017 9:57 pm

Re: Virtualbox on DSM 6.1

Postby sincarne » Wed Nov 29, 2017 10:27 pm

merlino1975 wrote:
sincarne wrote:
thansen wrote:
For that simple reason that Synology VM does not support DS716+II or the DS216II :wink:


Just use SPK https://usdl.synology.com/download/Pack ... .1.0-8241/
work fine 4 me


...I try to install VM Synology... all riightttt....!!!! yeeeessss...but...but when I create a virtual machine say me is not possibile start it for a problem whith memory size...

I've 2 gb memory....and avery size of memory i select always say me.. problem..don't start....


if you only have 2GB RAM then you wont have good time with virtualbox or synology VM

Return to “Third-party Packages”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests