Move a package to another volume?

The discussion lounge for third-party packages.
Forum rules
Please note the Disclaimer before modifying your Synology Product.
User avatar
technet
Trainee
Trainee
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue May 26, 2015 7:16 am

Re: Move a package to another volume?

Postby technet » Fri Mar 31, 2017 6:43 pm

Thanks to everyone who participated here for keeping us informed. Missing this feature here too.

Any news on this?
Eltuuro
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 12:36 pm

Re: Move a package to another volume?

Postby Eltuuro » Sat Apr 01, 2017 4:36 pm

Yes, Same here... changing or upgrading volumes, disks etc is a real hassle with Synology.... After having 3 different types (207,213 and now 413+); my next one will be a HP microserver in which I have more flexibility to install software, move around with disk space the way that I want it. Which comes at half the price, even..

Come on Synology, some of the features you offer are to say the least very backdated...

--> User/ rights management; a pain in the ass
--> audiophile streaming? --> too restricted and features within Syno Audio not very impressive; Always trouble with high resolution FLAC's
--> the backup features? gets with every upgrade more unclear to me
--> download station; VERY outdated, e.g. why isn't there the possibility to add a simple URL it can look for in which it can find new content (the ones that are implemented are,especially nowadays very outdated, so you get hardly any results. yes you can add dml files I believe is the name, but these are hard to find and again not always up to date.
--> Photo station?: Has not worked for me since the day it was invented.

and I could give more examples if needed. To me it seems that Synology has become spoiled with their own succes, which for me has become very annoying, so I will not consider them next time most probably...

:roll:
Valith
Novice
Novice
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 10:05 pm

Re: Move a package to another volume?

Postby Valith » Mon Apr 10, 2017 12:41 pm

+1 to migrate apps to another volume.
Synology DS410 (volume1: 3x2TB = RAID5 volume2: 1x4TB) & DS207 128MB (2x500GB RAID1)
Note: DS207 128MB = PowerPC CPU, not a Marvell CPU
2x 500GB 7200rpm 16MB SATA2 Seagate Disks (ST3500830AS)
4x 2TB WD Caviar Green Intellipower 64MB SATA2 (WD20EARS-00MVWB0)
UPS: APC BE700G-GR
triq
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2017 3:29 pm

Re: Move a package to another volume?

Postby triq » Sun Apr 16, 2017 3:31 pm

+1 for this.


PC users have ninite.com. Why not something like that, to move already installed packages (mine 1.5GB, slow to download, not to mention installing.) Steam manages to discover games installed on another hard drive. So this should be possible.
Carcoroner
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 9:34 pm

Re: Move a package to another volume?

Postby Carcoroner » Mon May 08, 2017 9:53 pm

+2! Need this like water in sahara, when migrate from one hdd to another.
Why synology is "offduty" solving this problem?
rot26
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 19, 2017 8:01 pm

Re: Move a package to another volume?

Postby rot26 » Fri May 19, 2017 8:08 pm

+1 in 2017

This is because I am migrating to brtfs volumes.
edanto
Student
Student
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 9:50 pm

Re: Move a package to another volume?

Postby edanto » Sat Jun 03, 2017 7:29 pm

+1 another vote for this feature. I've sent a feature request through https://www.synology.com/en-global/form/inquiry/feature and included a link to this thread.
Watch out; the forum won't email you by default when someone replies!

Fix this: Click User Control Panel near the top-right, click the Board preferences tab, click Edit posting defaults, change "Notify me upon replies by default" from the default of No to Yes, click Submit.

To ask the admins to change this default setting, find the thread in Feature Requests & Product Improvement Suggestions forum (not allowed to include a link here).
hexalog
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 02, 2017 4:21 pm

Re: Move a package to another volume?

Postby hexalog » Sun Aug 13, 2017 2:51 pm

+1
Still no solution?
maage89
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2017 9:49 am

Re: Move a package to another volume?

Postby maage89 » Mon Aug 14, 2017 9:54 am

Hey Guys..

I think I found a solution to the problem here:
http://www.mcleanit.ca/blog/synology-move-application-volumes/

I also wrote a small script, because I'm lazy AF.
It seemed to work for me, but I did stop all packages manually from my iPhone first, just to be sure.
I am moving from volume1 to volume2 - feel free to edit if you are moving from other volume numbers

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh

for dir in /volume1/@appstore/*
do
   if [ -d "$dir" ]                     
   then
      Folder=$(basename "$dir")
      echo $Folder
      echo "Stopping packages"
      /var/packages/"$Folder"/scripts/start-stop-status stop
      echo "Moving package..."
      mv /volume1/@appstore/"$Folder" /volume2/@appstore/
      echo "Removing links..."
      rm -fv /var/packages/"$Folder"/target
      echo "Creating new links..."
      ln -s /volume2/@appstore/"$Folder" /var/packages/"$Folder"/target
      read -n1 -r -p "Press any key to continue..." key
   fi
done
exit


Hope this helps! :D

Return to “Third-party Packages”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests