User Quota with Time Machine not working?

A DSM update includes Directory Server, LDAP Client, Remote Folder, Virtual Drive, Syslog Server, Mac OS X Lion Support, Photo Station 5, Google Cloud Print, UPnP Router Support, DSM mobile, CalDAV server, and along with other software enhancements.
Forum rules
1) This is a user forum for Synology users to share experience/help out each other: if you need direct assistance from the Synology technical support team, please use the following form:

https://account.synology.com/support/su ... p?lang=enu



2) To avoid putting users' DiskStation at risk, please don't paste links to any patches provided by our Support team as we will systematically remove them. Our Support team will provide the correct patch for your DiskStation model.
its
Novice
Novice
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 2:59 am

User Quota with Time Machine not working?

Unread post by its » Wed Jul 20, 2011 12:52 pm

I have a user called "Time Machine" with 500GB quota attached to a backup folder called "TM Backup" . Previously when TM Backup used to start, it used to detect the "TM Backup" folder with only 500GB.. But now in 3.2 it shows the TM Backup folder fully as 2TB (my HDD). So in essence the quota thing is broken (perhaps?). Still using Mac OS X 10.6.8
OLD: DS211j + 2 x 2TB Seagate ST2000DL003 - JBOD Individual Volume Setup
OLD: DS214play + 2 x 4TB WD Red WD40EFRX - JBOD Individual Volume Setup
CURRENT: DS918+ + 4 x 4TB WD Red WD40EFRX - SHR1

ewkid
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2011 8:26 pm

Re: User Quota with Time Machine not working?

Unread post by ewkid » Wed Jul 20, 2011 8:28 pm

I've also noticed this with the 3.2 beta.

stylewalker
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 11:07 am

Re: User Quota with Time Machine not working?

Unread post by stylewalker » Thu Jul 21, 2011 11:08 am

Same for me. What's even worse is that time machine seems to backup more (so far its about 500mb every hour).

shadowhywind
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 1:36 pm

Re: User Quota with Time Machine not working?

Unread post by shadowhywind » Thu Jul 21, 2011 1:37 pm

I've also noticed this as well, if it helps any, I have a DS110j

Despi
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 5:26 pm

Re: User Quota with Time Machine not working?

Unread post by Despi » Thu Jul 21, 2011 5:28 pm

I am experiencing the same problem on a DS1511+

User avatar
Jeeosch
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 104
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 7:31 am

Re: User Quota with Time Machine not working?

Unread post by Jeeosch » Thu Jul 21, 2011 8:29 pm

Plus one!
Same here!

Mac OS X Lion, DS210j, DSM 3.2 beta ... :(

Please, Synology, fix this!
Many thanks!
---
Synology DS214play, 6TB, SHR, DSM 6.1-15047 Update 1 - backup disk: WD MyBook 6TB, USB3.0

User avatar
Jeeosch
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 104
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 7:31 am

Re: User Quota with Time Machine not working?

Unread post by Jeeosch » Thu Jul 21, 2011 8:42 pm

What I'd like to add is that quota do not seem to work at all, for none of my AFP shares!!

But if I take a look in the users' privilege setup via the web interface, then the quota are still set correctly and also the used portions of these quota seem to be correctly calculated ... really strange ... :|

Any ideas, anyone??
---
Synology DS214play, 6TB, SHR, DSM 6.1-15047 Update 1 - backup disk: WD MyBook 6TB, USB3.0

thunderbird
Sharp
Sharp
Posts: 187
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 12:22 pm

Re: User Quota with Time Machine not working?

Unread post by thunderbird » Thu Jul 21, 2011 10:11 pm

Also with Snow Leopard (10.6.8) TimeMachine doesn't see the Quota!

antoiney
Synology Inc
Synology Inc
Posts: 767
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 3:41 am

Re: User Quota with Time Machine not working?

Unread post by antoiney » Fri Jul 22, 2011 4:50 am

Greetings,

It's a known issue and will be fixed in the final release.

Sorry for your inconvenience.
**Please do not Private Message me for support questions; leave it on the forum so all members can learn. Thanks!**
Library ~ SynologyWiki ~ Synology FAQ ~ Compatibility Lists
Forum Links ~ Forum Policy ~ 3rd-party forums ~ Help us help you ~ Posting Images
Demo Links ~ DSM GUI ~ Photo Station
Downloads ~ Firmware Downloads ~ Beta Program
Support ~ Support Form ~ Submit Kernel Log ~ Synology eNews

gmrza
Trainee
Trainee
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 12:25 am

Re: User Quota with Time Machine not working?

Unread post by gmrza » Sun Jul 24, 2011 2:19 pm

One workaround is to resize the sparsebundle from the commandline:
  • Run your first backup, in order to create the sparsebundle. (You don't have to let it complete.)
  • In a shell window, go to /Volumes/<time machine share name> (assuming it is mounted)
  • As root, resize the sparsebundle using: hdiutil resize -size xxxg <imagename>

User avatar
Jeeosch
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 104
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 7:31 am

Re: User Quota with Time Machine not working?

Unread post by Jeeosch » Mon Jul 25, 2011 2:39 pm

gmrza wrote:One workaround is to resize the sparsebundle from the commandline:
  • Run your first backup, in order to create the sparsebundle. (You don't have to let it complete.)
  • In a shell window, go to /Volumes/<time machine share name> (assuming it is mounted)
  • As root, resize the sparsebundle using: hdiutil resize -size xxxg <imagename>
Nice tip! Thanks anyway!

But in my case it doesn't work, Time Machine still shows wrong amounts of remaining space ... :(

Would be good, if Synology solves this problem!
I do not want to wait the usual 2 months until the end of the beta program, before this issue is resolved ... quite frankly.
---
Synology DS214play, 6TB, SHR, DSM 6.1-15047 Update 1 - backup disk: WD MyBook 6TB, USB3.0

gmrza
Trainee
Trainee
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 12:25 am

Re: User Quota with Time Machine not working?

Unread post by gmrza » Mon Aug 01, 2011 1:43 am

Jeeosch wrote:
gmrza wrote:One workaround is to resize the sparsebundle from the commandline:
  • Run your first backup, in order to create the sparsebundle. (You don't have to let it complete.)
  • In a shell window, go to /Volumes/<time machine share name> (assuming it is mounted)
  • As root, resize the sparsebundle using: hdiutil resize -size xxxg <imagename>
Nice tip! Thanks anyway!

But in my case it doesn't work, Time Machine still shows wrong amounts of remaining space ... :(

Would be good, if Synology solves this problem!
I do not want to wait the usual 2 months until the end of the beta program, before this issue is resolved ... quite frankly.
It may be worth checking exactly what Time Machine is reporting. In the Time Machine preferences pane, it will still report the full size of the disk at the mount point. So, in my case it reports about 1.8TB.

Check what Time Machine is reporting in your logs. A simple way to do this is just:

Code: Select all

grep backupd /var/log/system.log | tail -100
That will give you the last 100 lines of log messages from backupd.

In my case, I can then see that the sparsebundle is only 1.5TB. Time machine does try to resize the image (and fails in the process) and then carries on to run my backups.

I hope this helps.

ewkid
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2011 8:26 pm

Re: User Quota with Time Machine not working?

Unread post by ewkid » Thu Sep 08, 2011 2:55 am

This appears to be fixed in DSM 3.2 1922 release.

Locked

Return to “DiskStation Manager 3.2 BETA - 1869”