Have to "find synology" repeatedly

Topics including remote access and management can go here, including port forwarding, telnet, ssh, and advanced network settings.
Forum rules
1) This is a user forum for Synology users to share experience/help out each other: if you need direct assistance from the Synology technical support team, please use the following form:

https://account.synology.com/support/su ... p?lang=enu



2) To avoid putting users' DiskStation at risk, please don't paste links to any patches provided by our Support team as we will systematically remove them. Our Support team will provide the correct patch for your DiskStation model.
g3air
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2017 4:16 pm

Have to "find synology" repeatedly

Unread post by g3air » Thu Dec 07, 2017 3:53 pm

After a period of shutdown, when rebooting my PC, the diskstation is not found. When I use "http://find.synology.com", the diskstation is located, but the address has changed. At first it was 10.0.0.187, then ...188 and now ...189. Any help would be appreciated.

coop777
Apprentice
Apprentice
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2016 4:21 pm

Re: Have to "find synology" repeatedly

Unread post by coop777 » Thu Dec 07, 2017 4:28 pm

Have you tried assigning a static IP to your NAS? That is the first thing I would do.

g3air
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2017 4:16 pm

Re: Have to "find synology" repeatedly

Unread post by g3air » Thu Dec 07, 2017 7:45 pm

Thank you. That should do it! I assigned the static IP in my LAN router for that device; correct, I hope.

Squozen
Virtuoso
Virtuoso
Posts: 1250
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 1:35 am

Re: Have to "find synology" repeatedly

Unread post by Squozen » Fri Dec 08, 2017 4:31 pm

You can do it that way or assign it in the NAS itself.

Post Reply

Return to “Remote Access and Network Management”