Have to "find synology" repeatedly

Topics including remote access and management can go here, including port forwarding, telnet, ssh, and advanced network settings.
Forum rules
We've moved! Head over to Synology Community (community.synology.com) to meet up with our team and other Synology enthusiasts!
g3air
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2017 4:16 pm

Have to "find synology" repeatedly

Unread post by g3air » Thu Dec 07, 2017 3:53 pm

After a period of shutdown, when rebooting my PC, the diskstation is not found. When I use "http://find.synology.com", the diskstation is located, but the address has changed. At first it was 10.0.0.187, then ...188 and now ...189. Any help would be appreciated.

coop777
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2016 4:21 pm

Re: Have to "find synology" repeatedly

Unread post by coop777 » Thu Dec 07, 2017 4:28 pm

Have you tried assigning a static IP to your NAS? That is the first thing I would do.

g3air
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2017 4:16 pm

Re: Have to "find synology" repeatedly

Unread post by g3air » Thu Dec 07, 2017 7:45 pm

Thank you. That should do it! I assigned the static IP in my LAN router for that device; correct, I hope.

Squozen
Guru
Guru
Posts: 1561
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 1:35 am

Re: Have to "find synology" repeatedly

Unread post by Squozen » Fri Dec 08, 2017 4:31 pm

You can do it that way or assign it in the NAS itself.

Locked

Return to “Remote Access and Network Management”