LAG 1813+ with TL-SG1024DE

Topics including remote access and management can go here, including port forwarding, telnet, ssh, and advanced network settings.
Forum rules
1) This is a user forum for Synology users to share experience/help out each other: if you need direct assistance from the Synology technical support team, please use the following form:
https://myds.synology.com/support/suppo ... p?lang=enu
2) To avoid putting users' DiskStation at risk, please don't paste links to any patches provided by our Support team as we will systematically remove them. Our Support team will provide the correct patch for your DiskStation model.
grayedout
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 6:07 pm

LAG 1813+ with TL-SG1024DE

Postby grayedout » Wed Nov 13, 2013 9:11 pm

I am trying to use link Aggregation with my 1813+ and TL-SG1024DE, Mac OSX 10.8.5 and I am no LAG expert>!

NAS Connect with 2x CAT6 cable to ports 1 and 2
The Mac Connected to Ports 5 and 6

TL-SG1024DE :
I have gone to the system/ switching/ Port Trunk and on Trunk 1 selected Ports 1-2 and Trunk 2 selected ports 5-6

1813+ , I set up Bond on ports 1-2
but this has not worked and i see and error on the NAS "Network Status: 1000, Full Duplex, MTU 1500, Failed to establish IEEE 802.3ad connection.

go easy on me but if anyone can help I would be very grateful .

best

Andy
MrFixit
Sharp
Sharp
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 12:57 pm

Re: LAG 1813+ with TL-SG1024DE

Postby MrFixit » Wed Nov 13, 2013 9:42 pm

Set up the LAG on the DS1813+ first. Then create the Trunk on the switch.
Synology NAS Model: DS1813+ (upgraded to 4GB)
DSM Firmware: Version: DSM 6.1.4-15217-1
Hard Disks: 8 Toshiba 3TB DT01ACA300 in RAID 6, plus a cold spare

Synology NAS Model: DS1817+ (8GB)
DSM Firmware: Version: 6.1.4-15217-1
Hard Disks: 5 Seagate 8TB Ironwolf in RAID 6

UPS: APC Smart-UPS 1000 (SMT1000I) with AP9630 Management Card and SNMP UPS mode
grayedout
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 6:07 pm

Re: LAG 1813+ with TL-SG1024DE

Postby grayedout » Wed Nov 13, 2013 9:46 pm

Any chance you could give me a simple step by step ?

I have also set up bond 1 on ports 1-2 on the 1813+ the switch on Trunk 1-2 .. but no luck


Cheers


Andy
MrFixit
Sharp
Sharp
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 12:57 pm

Re: LAG 1813+ with TL-SG1024DE

Postby MrFixit » Thu Nov 14, 2013 6:40 pm

Unfortunately I am not familiar with your switch, so I can't help you with a full step-by-step guide.

All I am saying is this:

  1. Clear all LAG settings on the NAS and the switch
  2. Set up the Bond on the NAS first
  3. Then set up the LAG on the switch
Synology NAS Model: DS1813+ (upgraded to 4GB)
DSM Firmware: Version: DSM 6.1.4-15217-1
Hard Disks: 8 Toshiba 3TB DT01ACA300 in RAID 6, plus a cold spare

Synology NAS Model: DS1817+ (8GB)
DSM Firmware: Version: 6.1.4-15217-1
Hard Disks: 5 Seagate 8TB Ironwolf in RAID 6

UPS: APC Smart-UPS 1000 (SMT1000I) with AP9630 Management Card and SNMP UPS mode
User avatar
dMajo
Knowledgeable
Knowledgeable
Posts: 357
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2012 12:26 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: LAG 1813+ with TL-SG1024DE

Postby dMajo » Thu Nov 14, 2013 7:02 pm

Many switches beside selecting the trunk group require also to select the trunk mode: choose LACP (IEEE 802.3ad)
  • APCSMT2200I+AP9631
  • Vigor2830Vn+: LoadBal 2xADSL(20M/1M.mcr512K,8IP)+1x4G/LTE
  • D-Link DGS1210-28P (CoreSW, PoE+)
    • 4x IntelliJack NJ2000G, 4x IntelliJack NJ220
    • 2x Netgear GS108T
    • 2x VigorAP900
  • DS1815+: DSM61(15152u3),16GB,2x845DCPro,4xWD60EFRX,2xWD60PURX;LAN:1+2,3,4
  • RS3617xs+: DSM61(15152u3),8GB,8xWD40FFWX;LAN:1+2+3,4,5+6
  • RS2414RP+: DSM52(5644u8),4GB,8xWD30EFRX;LAN:1+2+3,4
  • MME:
    • DENON AVR4311
    • TV: UE55ES8000Q,UE32ES6800Q,UE22F5410AY
    • Gigaset: 2xDX800A,1xSL910H,2xDA210
    • Galaxy Note3,A5; Nokia N8
HDJedi
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2017 5:51 am

Re: LAG 1813+ with TL-SG1024DE

Postby HDJedi » Wed Sep 13, 2017 5:57 am

Any luck getting this to work?
I have a DS916+ and a TP-Link SG1024DE and am getting the same "Failed to establish IEEE 802.3ad connection." error message. Connected NAS first then switch as advised but it made no difference. Any help would be appreciated. Also, I can't see any option to select the trunk mode in the switch.

Return to “Remote Access and Network Management”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests