Upgrade DS412+ RAM?

Anything related to hardware modding of the Synology Disk Station, including modifying the RAM, or changing the color scheme of the Disk Station and others.
Forum rules
1) This is a user forum for Synology users to share experience/help out each other: if you need direct assistance from the Synology technical support team, please use the following form:

https://account.synology.com/support/support_form.php?lang=enu



2) To avoid putting users' DiskStation at risk, please don't paste links to any patches provided by our Support team as we will systematically remove them. Our Support team will provide the correct patch for your DiskStation model.
se7en__
Novice
Novice
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2013 11:40 am

Re: Upgrade DS412+ RAM?

Postby se7en__ » Mon Mar 26, 2018 4:41 pm

tseward wrote:

Code: Select all

# if physical memory size greater than 1GB, and then set vm.min_free_kbytes to 64KB
if [ 8388608 -le "`awk '"MemTotal:"==$1{print $2}' /proc/meminfo`" ]; then
        /sbin/sysctl -w vm.min_free_kbytes=65536
elif [ $KERNEL_VCODE -ge $(KernelVersionCode "2.6.32") ]; then
        /sbin/sysctl -w vm.min_free_kbytes=8192
else
        /sbin/sysctl -w vm.min_free_kbytes=4096
fi


Just wanted to chime in on my experience: I've been using 2Gb (Kingston KVR1333D3S8S9/2G ) on my DS412+ since 2014 and only recently I found this thread, as I was experiencing very weird CrashPlan behavior and it was very hard to pinpoint a specific cause. The best guess I had was that I was having some memory issues, maybe related to insufficient RAM for what I'm backing up (~3Tb), but in the end it looked like I had a pattern of issues arising when CrashPlan rose over 1Gb of RAM usage. If it happens again I'll probably try a 4Gb RAM upgrade though the 2 channels limitation seems something very prone to cause issues as well.

Using the edit above in /etc/rc made this apparently better, at least for the time being. Does anyone have a way of making sure this edit survives DSM upgrades?
Synology DS412+ (2Gb RAM)
synoff
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 9:57 pm

Re: Upgrade DS412+ RAM?

Postby synoff » Wed Apr 04, 2018 1:09 am

I used a 2GB stick of Kingston KVR13S9S6/2 which resulted in the blinking blue light.
I reinstalled the original RAM and still blinking blue.

Anyone else seen this and have suggestions?

Thanks,
-p
Mr. Tao
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2018 2:31 pm

Re: Upgrade DS412+ RAM?

Postby Mr. Tao » Thu Apr 12, 2018 8:43 pm

I think that issues with RAM upgrade are caused by incompatible RAM modules.

I have recently upgraded DS713+ with 4 GB RAM and so far it is working fine. DS412+ is like DS713+ Cedarview (Atom D2700) based. I have used Patriot PSD34G1333L2S. See StackExchange post for details.
se7en__
Novice
Novice
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2013 11:40 am

Re: Upgrade DS412+ RAM?

Postby se7en__ » Thu Apr 12, 2018 9:12 pm

Mr. Tao wrote:I think that issues with RAM upgrade are caused by incompatible RAM modules.

I have recently upgraded DS713+ with 4 GB RAM and so far it is working fine. DS412+ is like DS713+ Cedarview (Atom D2700) based. I have used Patriot PSD34G1333L2S. See StackExchange post for details.


Considering what you've typed in as requirements, the Kingston KVR1333D3S9/4G module should also work, right? I'm using this one as an example because it's listed a few times as working properly by other users and because it's more easily available (at least on my end).

Image

Also, the Kingston answer (that you also mention) states:

Part numbers KVR1333D3S9/4G and KVR13S9S8/4G are essentially the same, except for the DRAM chips used to make them. KVR13S9S8/4G is single rank and uses high density DRAM (4Gbit) while KVR1333D3S9/4G is dual rank and uses lower density DRAM (2Gbit). Both memory when purchased New from a valid reseller carry a lifetime warranty. Part KVR13S9S8/4G is the newer version that is the replace by part of KVR1333D3S9/4G. The only issue to consider between these two modules is the density of the DRAM, older computers may not support high density or single rank 4GB modules. If the system supports single 8GB modules it should support single rank 4GB modules. If you get part number KVR1333D3S9/4G, you do not have to worry about it but it is always best to check compatibility.
Synology DS412+ (2Gb RAM)
Mr. Tao
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2018 2:31 pm

Re: Upgrade DS412+ RAM?

Postby Mr. Tao » Fri Apr 13, 2018 11:00 am

se7en__ wrote:Considering what you've typed in as requirements, the Kingston KVR1333D3S9/4G module should also work, right? I'm using this one as an example because it's listed a few times as working properly by other users and because it's more easily available (at least on my end).
KVR1333D3S9/4G seems to conform D2700 specs as per Chapter 1.2 of the datasheet, so I do not see a reason why it should not.
synoff
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 9:57 pm

Re: Upgrade DS412+ RAM?

Postby synoff » Sun Apr 15, 2018 9:16 am

synoff wrote:I used a 2GB stick of Kingston KVR13S9S6/2 which resulted in the blinking blue light.
I reinstalled the original RAM and still blinking blue.
Anyone else seen this and have suggestions?


Took it all apart (again) reseated the RAM (again) and this time it booted right up...
I guess the RAM wasn't really seated properly.

All good! with the Kingston KVR13S9S6/2 so far.

Return to “Hardware Mods”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests