Synology DS1512+ RAM Upgrade to 4GB(The Truth)

Anything related to hardware modding of the Synology Disk Station, including modifying the RAM, or changing the color scheme of the Disk Station and others.
Forum rules
We've moved! Head over to Synology Community (community.synology.com) to meet up with our team and other Synology enthusiasts!
digitalDOMAIN
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 6:57 pm

DS1512+ Memory upgrade

Unread post by digitalDOMAIN » Mon Mar 05, 2012 7:01 pm

Hello.

I would like to order (preferably) kingston memory for the DS1512+
Unfortunately, I found nothing on the Kingston website and their tech told me they haven't tested their ram with Synologie.

I would like to know what ram to order in order to upgrade the DS1512+ to 2 gigs.

I found that the ram is DDR3 but that is the only detail I have found so far.

Please let me know.

Thank you.

x0red
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 5:03 am

Re: DS1512+ Memory upgrade

Unread post by x0red » Wed Mar 07, 2012 5:20 am

Must be a secret :( Very annoying, looks like your standard DDR3 SO-DIMM. Speed would be a guess.

x0red

<snarkiness on>

I realize the product is Mac Compatible, but some people believe changing a battery or adding more ram doesn't require a factory authorized tech to not void the warranty.

http://forum.synology.com/enu/viewtopic ... 46&start=0

http://forum.synology.com/wiki/index.ph ... AM_modules

http://forum.synology.com/enu/viewtopic ... 02&start=0

http://www.synology.com/products/ram_mo ... p?lang=enu

http://forum.synology.com/enu/viewtopic ... 01&start=0

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hhuOuTBjFuk

You just can't filter stupid. This might be a deal breaker, glad I haven't finished the purchase. Would you guys come to my house and hold my weeny for me while I go to the bathroom? Not sure I can handle it by myself after reading this.

</snarkiness off>

Really, really, it's a storage SERVER, dumb people aren't going to even know what these are.

x0red

arenillas
Trainee
Trainee
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 9:40 pm

Re: DS1512+ Memory upgrade

Unread post by arenillas » Thu Mar 15, 2012 8:15 pm

Any idea, what is the compatible module SO-Dimm for DS1512+??

User avatar
iket
Experienced
Experienced
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 3:57 am
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: DS1512+ Memory upgrade

Unread post by iket » Fri Mar 16, 2012 2:07 pm

Installed a Kingston KVR1066D3S8S7/2G 2GB PC3-8500 CL7 204-pin SODIMM on DS1512+

Passed memory test:
1304/1303
ERROR=0

Code: Select all

                     total         used         free       shared      buffers
Mem:      3078512       190612      2887900            0         7000
Swap:     2097080            0      2097080
Total:    5175592       190612      4984980
Will report back if any changes to stability. Still fresh :)

DS 211J DSM 4.0-2228
DS 212 DSM 4.0-2228
DS 212J DSM 4.0-2228 (at work)
DS 1512+ DSM 4.0-2228 / Kingston KVR1066D3S8S7/2G
Camera - FOSCAM FI8918W, FOSCAM FI8910W, Linksys WVC54GC
Firewall - SonicWALL TZ 100 Switch - Cisco SG200-08
UPS - APC Back-UPS ES 750, CyberPower CP825AVR LCD

arenillas
Trainee
Trainee
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 9:40 pm

Re: DS1512+ Memory upgrade

Unread post by arenillas » Fri Mar 16, 2012 2:23 pm

Hi Liket, any question:

In your 1512+ the webserver + sql , example installed Joomla 2.5 is fast???

Upgrading Ram to 3GB , the speed to charge web of joomla is more rapid?

The maxim ram upgarde is 3GB??

Seaman
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 10:01 am

Re: DS1512+ Memory upgrade

Unread post by Seaman » Tue Mar 20, 2012 11:02 pm

I also upgraded DS1512+ with KVR1066D3S8S7/2G 2GB PC3-8500 CL7 204-pin SODIMM.
Works fine for now.

Would it be possible to also replace the 1GB module with another KVR1066D3S8S7/2G 2GB PC3-8500 CL7 204-pin SODIMM ? So there will be 4GB. anyone experience with 4GB ? Cpu should be able to handle 4GB i guess :)

Update : Installed 2x2GB KVR1066D3S8S7/2G 2GB PC3-8500 CL7 204-pin SODIMM, and it's working fine.

MGChuck
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 9:53 pm

Re: DS1512+ Memory upgrade

Unread post by MGChuck » Sat Mar 24, 2012 9:58 pm

Has anyone tried or heard of using >4GB RAM in the 1512+? I'm wondering whether it would use 2x4GB modules.

Seaman
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 10:01 am

Re: DS1512+ Memory upgrade

Unread post by Seaman » Sun Mar 25, 2012 12:53 pm

+ 4GB is not supported by the CPU as stated in :

Cpu in DS1512+ : http://ark.intel.com/products/59683

max memory size is 4GB

MGChuck
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 9:53 pm

Re: DS1512+ Memory upgrade

Unread post by MGChuck » Sun Mar 25, 2012 4:26 pm

Thanks Seaman, 4GB it is then!

Update: I used this RAM and it works fine:
Two Crucial 2GB CT25664BC1067 204-pin DDR3 256MX64 SODIMMPC3-8500 CL7

sephiroth83
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2012 9:58 pm

DiskStation DS1512+ RAM Upgrade - is this RAM ok?

Unread post by sephiroth83 » Tue Mar 27, 2012 10:03 pm

Hi all,

I am seeing if I can fit my DS1512+ with this RAM? I need something pretty damn cheap and found it. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6820148192

I have about 20TB of work data and seeing if it's safe to use this?

jmacd27
Trainee
Trainee
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 11:47 pm

Re: DS1512+ Memory upgrade

Unread post by jmacd27 » Sat Mar 31, 2012 2:58 pm

I just upgraded my DS1512+ with a 2GB module for a total of 3GB system RAM. I used the memory below. The memory passed the memory test on the Synology Assistant.

Kingston ValueRAM 2GB 1066MHz DDR3 CL7 Single Rank SODIMM

Memory Size: 2 GB
Memory Technology: DDR3 SDRAM
Number of Modules: 1 x 2 GB
Memory Speed: 1066 MHz
Memory Standard: DDR3-1066/PC3-8500
Error Checking: Non-ECC
Signal Processing: Unbuffered
Number of Pins: 204-pin
Form Factor: SoDIMM

samy
Apprentice
Apprentice
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2009 8:03 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: DS1512+ Memory upgrade

Unread post by samy » Wed Apr 25, 2012 12:49 pm

Hi,
I want to upgrade a DS1812+ & a DS1512+ ... Can you give us the EXACT ref of your Kingston RAM ?
Is it KVR1066D3S8S7/2G ?
Is someone have test : KVR1066D3S7/4G ( 4 Go module)

I read somewhere (sorry, Didn't remember where ) that Crucial CT25664BC1067 should work ... Any return ?

Is there somewhere a compatibility list ?
Thanks all !
DSx15+ /DSx12+ / DS1511+ / DSx09+ / Ds106
Linksys router under DD-WRT / AsusWRT-Merlin
http://sam.web.free.fr/blog
Dedicated Synology webpage : http://sam.web.free.fr/blog/?tag=synology

jmacd27
Trainee
Trainee
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 11:47 pm

Re: DS1512+ Memory upgrade

Unread post by jmacd27 » Wed Apr 25, 2012 11:32 pm

samy wrote:Hi,
I want to upgrade a DS1812+ & a DS1512+ ... Can you give us the EXACT ref of your Kingston RAM ?
Is it KVR1066D3S8S7/2G ?
Is someone have test : KVR1066D3S7/4G ( 4 Go module)

I read somewhere (sorry, Didn't remember where ) that Crucial CT25664BC1067 should work ... Any return ?

Is there somewhere a compatibility list ?
Thanks all !
I used Kingston KVR1066D3S8S7/2G in my 1512+

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0050X ... d_i=507846

jccds
I'm New!
I'm New!
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 12:15 pm

Re: DS1512+ Memory upgrade

Unread post by jccds » Wed May 23, 2012 12:06 pm

I've installed a KVR1066D3S8S7/2G module but the system doesn't even boot, blue light blinking (after remove the memory module, boots fine). Anyone had a problem like this one or installing requires a special method?.

Thanks in advance for all the help.

jaredhanks
Trainee
Trainee
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 8:30 pm

Re: DS1512+ Memory upgrade

Unread post by jaredhanks » Thu May 31, 2012 4:59 am

I tried installing 2x2GB of Kingston KVR1066D3S8S7/2G but I noticed pretty bad performance and high CPU usage. I ran some dd benchmark tests the other day on the NAS and went from 135MB/s to between 22-80MB/s after the RAM upgrade. The CPU usage was pretty constantly sitting around 50% and spiked to 100% a few times. I'm going to remove one of the 2GB RAM modules and put the stock 1GB RAM back in so I'll only have 3GB, but I'm hoping that gets my performance back.

Anyone with 4GB having any issues with CPU usage and slow performance?

Locked

Return to “Hardware Mods”