Setting up NAS to show up on network?

All questions regarding using our system with Windows XP, Vista, 7 may go here.
Forum rules
1) This is a user forum for Synology users to share experience/help out each other: if you need direct assistance from the Synology technical support team, please use the following form:
https://myds.synology.com/support/suppo ... p?lang=enu
2) To avoid putting users' DiskStation at risk, please don't paste links to any patches provided by our Support team as we will systematically remove them. Our Support team will provide the correct patch for your DiskStation model.

Setting up NAS to show up on network?

Postby Silq » Mon Apr 08, 2013 5:48 am

I have been having difficulty trying to setup my NAS to show up on my network. I can access my NAS through a web browser on the local network to do file transfers but for Windows based programs like backing up my hard drive, it doesn't show up.
Image
Silq
I'm New!
I'm New!
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 4:42 pm

Re: Setting up NAS to show up on network?

Postby Goner » Mon Apr 08, 2013 11:21 am

Is your DS in the same IP-range (like 192.168.1.?) and the same Windows workgroup as the rest of your network ?
Did you install the Synology Assistant and does it find the DS on your LAN ?

NAS : DS212j with 2 ST2000DL003 in SHR / DSM 5.0-4493 update 2
LAN : Fritz!Box 7170, 5 Devolo 200/500Mbps homeplugs, 2 5-port switches, ASUS WL-300g
HW : Conceptronic CHD3NET, ACRyan Playon!HD, Eminent EM7075dts, Wii, Wii U, PS2, D-Link DCS-930L
OS : Linux Mint 16 Cinnamon
User avatar
Goner
Seasoned
Seasoned
 
Posts: 580
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2012 2:27 pm
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands

Re: Setting up NAS to show up on network?

Postby Silq » Tue Apr 09, 2013 6:07 am

My DS' static IP is 192.168.1.100, I'm behind a 2nd router thus my local IP is 192.168.0.101.
In the picture listed, the Sony-Vaio that shows up in the work group is under the main router and I am connected to a 2nd router that is connected to the main router but I can still connect to other computers that are connected to the main router and vice-versa.

Yes I have Synology Assistant but it does not find it on my LAN because I am behind a second router. When I am on the same router as the NAS, it will find it. I will change it so that the NAS and my desktop will be behind the same switch instead of a second router. I'll report back tomorrow.
Silq
I'm New!
I'm New!
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 4:42 pm

Re: Setting up NAS to show up on network?

Postby Silq » Tue Apr 09, 2013 8:42 am

Goner wrote:Is your DS in the same IP-range (like 192.168.1.?) and the same Windows workgroup as the rest of your network ?
Did you install the Synology Assistant and does it find the DS on your LAN ?

No longer under 2nd router. NAS and Desktop behind same switch under first router.
NAS: 192.168.1.100
PC: 192.168.1.101

Not sure how to put the NAS in the windows work group

I do have Synology Assistant and yes it finds the DS on my LAN. Resource monitor and Photo Uploader works. I cannot Map Drive from Synology Assisant. It says "The network path was not found.(53)"
Silq
I'm New!
I'm New!
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 4:42 pm

Re: Setting up NAS to show up on network?

Postby Goner » Tue Apr 09, 2013 9:35 am

Silq wrote:
Goner wrote:Not sure how to put the NAS in the windows work group

It's under Control Panel > Win/Mac/NFS > Windows File service.
Windows File service Should be enabled (your problem sounds like it isn't ?).
Then Workgroup can be entered.
(I set up my LAN when all PC's were running Windows 98 and XPm don't know if under Windows 7 the workgroup should be used or the home group (?).

NAS : DS212j with 2 ST2000DL003 in SHR / DSM 5.0-4493 update 2
LAN : Fritz!Box 7170, 5 Devolo 200/500Mbps homeplugs, 2 5-port switches, ASUS WL-300g
HW : Conceptronic CHD3NET, ACRyan Playon!HD, Eminent EM7075dts, Wii, Wii U, PS2, D-Link DCS-930L
OS : Linux Mint 16 Cinnamon
User avatar
Goner
Seasoned
Seasoned
 
Posts: 580
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2012 2:27 pm
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands

I can't see my DiskStation in my network

Postby Perceval973 » Tue Apr 09, 2013 11:13 am

Dear all,

I can't see my diskstation in the network.
I can reach it with the Synology Assistant, and connect to it, I can map some shared files from the Synology Assistant, but I can't see the DiskStation in the windows explorer with the other computers of my network.

Could you help me please ?
Thank you very much

I am using Windows 7 family edition SP1 and Windows 8RT
Perceval

DS412+
2x WESTERN DIGITAL 3.5" 3000Go WD30EURS-638UY0
2x HITACHI 3,5" 1000Go HDS721010KLA330

Windows 7 Family Edition SP1
User avatar
Perceval973
I'm New!
I'm New!
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2013 8:33 am
Location: Cameroun

Re: I can't see my DiskStation in my network

Postby Goner » Tue Apr 09, 2013 11:53 am


NAS : DS212j with 2 ST2000DL003 in SHR / DSM 5.0-4493 update 2
LAN : Fritz!Box 7170, 5 Devolo 200/500Mbps homeplugs, 2 5-port switches, ASUS WL-300g
HW : Conceptronic CHD3NET, ACRyan Playon!HD, Eminent EM7075dts, Wii, Wii U, PS2, D-Link DCS-930L
OS : Linux Mint 16 Cinnamon
User avatar
Goner
Seasoned
Seasoned
 
Posts: 580
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2012 2:27 pm
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands

Re: Setting up NAS to show up on network?

Postby Silq » Wed Apr 10, 2013 7:51 am

Goner wrote:
Silq wrote:
Goner wrote:Not sure how to put the NAS in the windows work group

It's under Control Panel > Win/Mac/NFS > Windows File service.
Windows File service Should be enabled (your problem sounds like it isn't ?).
Then Workgroup can be entered.
(I set up my LAN when all PC's were running Windows 98 and XPm don't know if under Windows 7 the workgroup should be used or the home group (?).

WFS, MAC, NFS have been enabled. nothing =(
Silq
I'm New!
I'm New!
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 4:42 pm

Re: Setting up NAS to show up on network?

Postby pwhooftman » Wed Apr 10, 2013 7:58 am

- Make sure the workgroup name matches that of all other pc's
- enable the Diskstation to me a master browser
- shut down all pc's, shut down the diskstation last
- boot up the diskstation first
- start the workstations
- the Diskstation should show up (but many times still doesnt)

Workarounds:
- open up the shares in windows explorer via the ip addres of the diskstation (i.e. \\192.168.0.1\public)
- add an network mapping in Windows 7
- add a line to the hosts file which reads something like "192.168.0.1 Diskstation" on every windows pc
DS412+ with 3x2Tb WD Red, DS111
pwhooftman
Seasoned
Seasoned
 
Posts: 527
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 7:53 pm

Re: Setting up NAS to show up on network?

Postby Silq » Fri Apr 12, 2013 4:04 pm

I feel like I must be doing something wrong.

Workgroup is called: Homegroup
Master browser was set
Shut down all the PCs, then the NAS
Started the NAS first, waited a few mins then the PCs
Didnt work

Workaround didn't work either but I think it's because of my lack of understanding on exactly how to do it.
i.e. my router IP is 192.168.1.100 and the port is 5000 so it would be \\192.168.1.100:5000\ ?
Silq
I'm New!
I'm New!
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 4:42 pm

Re: Setting up NAS to show up on network?

Postby Goner » Fri Apr 12, 2013 6:50 pm

Silq wrote:i.e. my router IP is 192.168.1.100 and the port is 5000 so it would be \\192.168.1.100:5000\ ?

I don't think there is a port 5000 open on your router on it's local IP address :?
What are you trying to do here ?

If you want to access a shared folder on your NAS in Windows, use \\<Nas ip address>\<sharename>, where sharename is the name of one of the shared folders you created in DSM.
And if you want to access an application on the NAS, you use http:\\<Nas ip address>:<portnumber>, portnumber is 5000 for DSM, 7000 for File Station.

NAS : DS212j with 2 ST2000DL003 in SHR / DSM 5.0-4493 update 2
LAN : Fritz!Box 7170, 5 Devolo 200/500Mbps homeplugs, 2 5-port switches, ASUS WL-300g
HW : Conceptronic CHD3NET, ACRyan Playon!HD, Eminent EM7075dts, Wii, Wii U, PS2, D-Link DCS-930L
OS : Linux Mint 16 Cinnamon
User avatar
Goner
Seasoned
Seasoned
 
Posts: 580
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2012 2:27 pm
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands

Re: Setting up NAS to show up on network?

Postby San4x » Sat Sep 07, 2013 4:44 pm

Hi!

Has anyone been able to find a solution for this problem?

I've read several threads here on this forum and tried just about anything and can not map my drive, I keep getting "The network path was not found.(53)".

I've tried direct methods and via the Synology Assistant. I've reviewed all my settings in Win7 (64) but to no avail. Checked and double checked my router but all seems OK as well.

Even reset and turned off my firewall in Windows and disabled NOD anti virus. They don't seem to be the problem.

Strange thing is that Windows does see the DiskStation in the Synology Assistant. Moreover, my MacBook connects super easy and maps each shared folder perfectly...! Strange.

Cheers and thanks in advance for any tips or solutions, S.
San4x
I'm New!
I'm New!
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2013 4:22 pm

Re: Setting up NAS to show up on network?

Postby San4x » Sun Sep 08, 2013 4:08 pm

OK I solved my issue..! All good now.

See screenshot below, I discovered the "Client for Microsoft Networks" was not installed on my Windows 7 LAN Properties, so make sure to check this if you have similar problems.

Image
San4x
I'm New!
I'm New!
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2013 4:22 pm

Re: Setting up NAS to show up on network?

Postby cutlaroc » Sun Oct 06, 2013 2:27 am

San4x wrote:OK I solved my issue..! All good now.

See screenshot below, I discovered the "Client for Microsoft Networks" was not installed on my Windows 7 LAN Properties, so make sure to check this if you have similar problems.

Image


Thanks, this appears to have fixed my issue too! :D
cutlaroc
I'm New!
I'm New!
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 1:42 am

Re: Setting up NAS to show up on network?

Postby rukbar » Mon Jul 14, 2014 8:52 am

An old thread, but I recently had a similar problem which was solved by adding an entry to the hosts file as suggested above - thank you!

C:\windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts (open via notepad as admin)

192.168.1.3 SYNO-NAS

Now I can access via \\SYNO-NAS\ShareName\

Thanks...
DS412+ | DSM 5.0-4493 Update 1 | 16TB - WD Red/HGST DS NAS | CP1325VA UPS
rukbar
I'm New!
I'm New!
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2014 4:07 am


Return to Windows OS

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests