NTP server

Discuss with the community any ideas you'd love to see in future DiskStations and DSM updates! We do our best to monitor and forward all of them, but we recommend to also use this form as our team will systematically see your suggestion:
http://www.synology.com/support/inquiry ... enu&type=1
Forum rules
We do our best to monitor and forward your ideas to our team, but due to the large amount, we may not see every single one and recommend to also use this form as our team will systematically see your suggestion:
http://www.synology.com/support/inquiry ... enu&type=1

NTP server

Postby Thibault » Sun Sep 19, 2010 5:01 pm

in the past there has been demand for NTP server on the NAS (in general as opposed to PCs it is always on)

synology can easily find ntp server software at :

ntp.org

it can be downloaded as sources or in other form

there are also interesting ressources in the documentation page

come on synology now that you have everything at hand, please integrate it in a close release
Thibault
Rookie
Rookie
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 8:21 am

Re: NTP server

Postby Sorbe » Tue Sep 21, 2010 11:56 pm

This would be helpful, especially since the external NTP servers seem to give errors far too often (about weekly from each of my NAS boxes).
Synology DS1010+/DX510: 16TB RAID6 = 10 Samsung F4 2TB (HD204UI), DSM4.2
Synology DS1812: 12TB SHR2 = 8 Samsung/Seagate F4 2TB (HD204UI), DSM4.2
Synology DS210j: 2TB RAID1 = 2 Samsung F4 2TB (HD204UI), DSM4.2
User avatar
Sorbe
Novice
Novice
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:50 am
Location: Seattle, WA

Re: NTP server

Postby willynt » Sat Oct 02, 2010 5:52 pm

+1 for a NTP server in a next DSM version...
I already asked for it months ago, and we still ned it in our office.

Cheers
William
willynt
Beginner
Beginner
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 10:31 am
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Re: NTP server

Postby dedro » Sat Oct 02, 2010 7:15 pm

I'm sorry for asking... but why do we need an NTP service running in our box if the box itself can connect to a ntp server daily, weekly or monthly
Check in: Control Panel>Time, Time Settings, Synchronize with an NTP server.

Why running more services in our little/underpowered boxes?
Please enlighten me... because I don't see the need of such service running on our DS.
DS-509+: RAID6 5x2Tb (WD2003FYYS-02W0B) Version: DSM 3.1-1748 (Build Date: 2011/06/29)
User avatar
dedro
Novice
Novice
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 9:55 am
Location: Portugal

Re: NTP server

Postby maxxfi » Sat Oct 02, 2010 9:11 pm

Having said that if I'd need to setup my NAS as NTP server, I would not hesitate to install it from ipkg
(warranty or not), I do understand the request to Synology.
Out of anything you can ask from our little/underpowered boxes, I think NTP is likely the one that
require less resources for any small-to-medium network.
DS-411 (DSM 4.3-3810) w/ 2x WD10EFRX + 1x HD154UI
DS-106j (DSM 3.0-1357), PATA-to-SATA adapter, 2.5" HM250HI
User avatar
maxxfi
Programmer
Programmer
 
Posts: 5583
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 12:13 pm
Location: Espoo, Finland

Re: NTP server

Postby willynt » Mon Oct 04, 2010 3:40 pm

dedro wrote:Why running more services in our little/underpowered boxes?


In our office, we have a remote NTP server filtering access.
Only our local server (the Synology NAS) can access it.
So, we'd like to use the NAS as a local NTP server for all our PCs (that's what we were doing with the previous server, a windows box, before replacing it with the NAS).

Hope it helps
willynt
Beginner
Beginner
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 10:31 am
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Re: NTP server

Postby dedro » Tue Oct 05, 2010 12:58 am

willynt wrote:
dedro wrote:Why running more services in our little/underpowered boxes?


In our office, we have a remote NTP server filtering access.
Only our local server (the Synology NAS) can access it.
So, we'd like to use the NAS as a local NTP server for all our PCs (that's what we were doing with the previous server, a windows box, before replacing it with the NAS).

Hope it helps



Can't you have that service running in one of your machines? Like your PC (MAC or WIN), and the others PC's synchronize during working hour? You only had to set the hours manually in that computer, the others would be in synchronization automatically.
What are the O.S. on your PC´s?
Can a set like this work for you?
DS-509+: RAID6 5x2Tb (WD2003FYYS-02W0B) Version: DSM 3.1-1748 (Build Date: 2011/06/29)
User avatar
dedro
Novice
Novice
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 9:55 am
Location: Portugal

Re: NTP server

Postby davelx » Tue Oct 05, 2010 1:55 pm

What would you use as the time source for your NTP server? You need AT LEAST 3 independant higher stratum servers in order to be able to determine if one has gone insane. So you need to identify 3 servers that are not on a common branch from a stratum 1 server (which is the server immediately adjacent to the stratum 0 time source - eg an atomic clock, GPS constelation etc).

Simply installing NTP server on the Syno and pointing it at a public NTP server will not give you a reliable source.

Setting up a reliable source of time is non trivial - it would pay to read up on it online, there is plenty of guidance, not least in the RFCs. The easiest way is to buy a GPS time appliance, which will give you a local stratum 1 server which is going to be pretty reliable. You can also get versions that get time from the various radio time services in different parts of the world.
davelx
Trainee
Trainee
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 3:03 pm
Location: London

Re: NTP server

Postby willynt » Tue Oct 05, 2010 1:58 pm

dedro wrote:Can't you have that service running in one of your machines? Like your PC (MAC or WIN), and the others PC's synchronize during working hour?

Sure we can do that, it just means that one of the PC will be a time server, so why don't just use the NAS as a time server?!
That's exactly what we want to avoid... multiplying the servers...
willynt
Beginner
Beginner
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 10:31 am
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Re: NTP server

Postby willynt » Tue Oct 05, 2010 2:04 pm

davelx wrote:What would you use as the time source for your NTP server? -----
Simply installing NTP server on the Syno and pointing it at a public NTP server will not give you a reliable source.

We have no access to external public servers :(
The NAS won't point to a public ntp server, but to a ntp server globally accessible through the whole company.
For Europe, I think that the NTP server is in London, but this server has restricted access. Only one machine in our satellite office can access it, so for now, only the NAS can sync with it.
That would be very handy if all our PCs could sync with the NAS... (that's what we were doing before replacing our NT serverbox by the NAS)
willynt
Beginner
Beginner
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 10:31 am
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Re: NTP server

Postby indothai » Mon Jul 30, 2012 1:23 am

+1 for NTP Time Server.

I know of many office environments that restricts inbound/outbound access to internet for client PC's.

Hope we get a package for it soon.
DS1512+
User avatar
indothai
Rookie
Rookie
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 7:49 am
Location: Thailand

Re: NTP server

Postby scottlindner » Sun Dec 02, 2012 9:40 pm

Another +1. There are a lot of reasons to run a very lightweight time server on a device that is already always on. I have so many devices pulling time from public time servers that those servers abuse stats keep flagging my IP and blocking updates. Why should each device go get time from a public server when I can have one doing it for me?
DS1010+ w/ DSM DSM 5.0-4458 Update 1, 3GB RAM
5 Seagate 3TB (ST3000DM001) in SHR with 1 disk fault-tolerance
scottlindner
Experienced
Experienced
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 1:06 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

Re: NTP server

Postby TommyN » Sun Dec 02, 2012 10:44 pm

What is the NTP Service for in Control Panel > Regional Options ?

I tried enabling it and testing with a computer but just got an error.

DS712+ / DSM 4.3-3827 / 2 x 3 TB WD30EZRX / RAID 1
Seagate FreeAgent 500 GB in USB 1
ASUS RT-N65U FW:3.0.0.4.372_1363
Boxee Box +HACKS
Logitech Squeezebox Boom
User avatar
TommyN
Knowledgeable
Knowledgeable
 
Posts: 360
Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 1:42 pm
Location: Denmark

Re: NTP server

Postby scottlindner » Mon Dec 03, 2012 12:07 am

That is an NTP client for the NAS system time to sync to a public server.
DS1010+ w/ DSM DSM 5.0-4458 Update 1, 3GB RAM
5 Seagate 3TB (ST3000DM001) in SHR with 1 disk fault-tolerance
scottlindner
Experienced
Experienced
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 1:06 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

Re: NTP server

Postby TommyN » Mon Dec 03, 2012 7:07 pm

It must serve another purpose than that, because there's already an option for syncing with a time server
Image

This is what I'm wondering about
Image

DS712+ / DSM 4.3-3827 / 2 x 3 TB WD30EZRX / RAID 1
Seagate FreeAgent 500 GB in USB 1
ASUS RT-N65U FW:3.0.0.4.372_1363
Boxee Box +HACKS
Logitech Squeezebox Boom
User avatar
TommyN
Knowledgeable
Knowledgeable
 
Posts: 360
Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 1:42 pm
Location: Denmark

Next

Return to Feature Requests & Product Improvement Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 7 guests