Upgrading RAM on DS411+?

Anything related to hardware modding of the Synology Disk Station, including modifying the RAM, or changing the color scheme of the Disk Station and others.
Forum rules
Please note the disclaimer before modifying your Synology Product.

Upgrading RAM on DS411+?

Postby ejohansen » Sat Sep 11, 2010 1:54 am

Hi, I just received my DS411+ today - I see that the RAM is in a place that would be user-upgradable but it states that you would void your warranty...knowing that (and for future reference): will the device function if I slap a compatible 2GB SO-DIMM in there? 4GB?

Thanks!
DS411+ with 4x WD20EARS
ejohansen
I'm New!
I'm New!
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 10:08 pm

Re: Upgrading RAM on DS411+?

Postby level380 » Thu Sep 16, 2010 6:39 am

Wondering the same thing myself... My poor CS407 is suffering on DSM3 beta with 3 IP cams running on it.

Thinking it might be a time for an upgrade and drop teh CS407 back as the 'backup' unit.
level380
Versed
Versed
 
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 12:31 am

Re: Upgrading RAM on DS411+?

Postby level380 » Wed Sep 22, 2010 1:57 am

Well I ordered my DS411+ NAS and ordered a 2GB RAM DIMM.

I couldn't find the RAM type, so I ordered the same as the DS1010+ which was a 200pin 800mhz module, or so the post I found said it had.

I'll let you know how it goes when everything arrives.
level380
Versed
Versed
 
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 12:31 am

Re: Upgrading RAM on DS411+?

Postby level380 » Sat Sep 25, 2010 6:15 am

Upgrade completed on my DS411+ today, as you can see the NAS picked up the new RAM and is now reporting 2GB. I used a Transcend DDR2 800 SODIMM 2GB module.

Also from a TOP you can see the RAM is being used. Mostly as cache/buffer, but thats ok with me :)

Image
level380
Versed
Versed
 
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 12:31 am

Re: Upgrading RAM on DS411+?

Postby alardus » Sun Nov 14, 2010 6:01 pm

Confirm, I successfully upgraded DS411+ from base 1GB to 2GB with this stick:

SO-DIMM 2GB DDR2 SDRAM Kingston "ValueRAM" KVR800D2S5/2G (PC6400, 800, CL5)

Original stick was Apacer 1GB SOD PC2-6400 CL5.

Firmware version is 3.0-1337.
alardus
I'm New!
I'm New!
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 10:39 pm

Re: Upgrading RAM on DS411+?

Postby nydennis » Wed Nov 17, 2010 4:08 am

Notice any difference with the upgraded ram?
nydennis
Beginner
Beginner
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 1:09 am

Re: Upgrading RAM on DS411+?

Postby level380 » Thu Nov 18, 2010 9:37 am

nydennis wrote:Notice any difference with the upgraded ram?


Bit hard to say as I didn't run it very long with the 1GB installed.

I have a few IP cameras going and a handful of other things, so I would say it helps.

Its always quick and snappy. The resource monitor shows memory usage around 18% used, top shows about the same with the rest used for cache.

For the small price of a 2GB module, its worth it.....

AP
level380
Versed
Versed
 
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 12:31 am

Re: Upgrading RAM on DS411+?

Postby Kedde86 » Mon Dec 13, 2010 1:32 pm

Hey there..

When you upgrade your 411+ with the 2gb ram, do you need to anything els? you know software update or configure some in the OS ?
or is it just as esay as you say, plug and play :)

Thanks dude :)

.:Best Regards

.:Macbook Pro 13" [MacBook Pro 13" 2.40GHz/8GB/250GB/GeForce 320M/SD]
.:Synology DS411+ [1.67GHz Dual Core, 1024MB RAM, 4 x 2TB WD AV-GP WD20EURS, DSM 3.0 1354] - Media server, File server
Kedde86
Beginner
Beginner
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2010 12:23 am
Location: Denmark

Re: Upgrading RAM on DS411+?

Postby digo21 » Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:41 am

Thats great, is the 411+'s memory removable or did you unsolder it?
digo21
I'm New!
I'm New!
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:32 am

Re: Upgrading RAM on DS411+?

Postby Kedde86 » Fri Dec 17, 2010 3:00 pm

Hello.

When you open your DS411 +
Down at the bottom of the motherboard sits a small 80-pin memory block (1024 MB-RAM), There is some tape over, if you remove the tape the warranty doesn't count anymore of course.
It's so easy, plug and play :)

Then start the course just up the system and then you could see them in the info on your NAS:)

.:Best Regards

.:Macbook Pro 13" [MacBook Pro 13" 2.40GHz/8GB/250GB/GeForce 320M/SD]
.:Synology DS411+ [1.67GHz Dual Core, 1024MB RAM, 4 x 2TB WD AV-GP WD20EURS, DSM 3.0 1354] - Media server, File server
Kedde86
Beginner
Beginner
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2010 12:23 am
Location: Denmark

Re: Upgrading RAM on DS411+?

Postby yellowshock » Tue Feb 08, 2011 10:43 pm

I upgraded the ram for the sake of it, using the KVR800D2S5/2G. My DS411+ was only 2 months old. It worked fine for about 2 weeks and then one faithful day it died after a power failure in our home (Fb 3rd).
2 thoughts: do not upgrade your RAM unless you really believe you will need the extra. It is rare that the RAM will be fully used even at 1GB, so the effect of the upgrade, to me at least, was NOT noticeable.
Second one: I just gave up on a 670$ item because I voided the warranty, whether the RAM has anything to do with it or not. Expensive experiment for absolutely no gain.
yellowshock
I'm New!
I'm New!
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 10:37 pm

Re: Upgrading RAM on DS411+?

Postby mfaine » Sat May 21, 2011 3:18 pm

bump

Just wanted a status update from those that upgraded their RAM. Yellowshock's issues notwithstanding, how is going?
mfaine
Novice
Novice
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 12:15 am

Re: Upgrading RAM on DS411+?

Postby level380 » Sun May 22, 2011 1:03 pm

mfaine wrote:Just wanted a status update from those that upgraded their RAM. Yellowshock's issues notwithstanding, how is going?


No issues at all since the RAM upgrade, everything AOK! Couldn't be happier!
level380
Versed
Versed
 
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 12:31 am

Re: Upgrading RAM on DS411+?

Postby level380 » Sun May 22, 2011 1:05 pm

yellowshock wrote:I upgraded the ram for the sake of it, using the KVR800D2S5/2G. My DS411+ was only 2 months old. It worked fine for about 2 weeks and then one faithful day it died after a power failure in our home (Fb 3rd).


So you had a power failure and the ram is to blame? What failed? The power supply? The motherboard? The RAM?

You said you had given up on your unit, had tried to contact synology for a repair? I think you would find if you reinstalled your stock RAM and still had the issue, they would look into repairing the unit for you.

I mean if the power supply blew up, You can't really blame your RAM for that!
level380
Versed
Versed
 
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 12:31 am

Re: Upgrading RAM on DS411+?

Postby will3942 » Sun Jul 03, 2011 2:26 pm

Will I be able to put 4GB in mine? Or 8GB? What is the max?
will3942
I'm New!
I'm New!
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 6:23 pm

Next

Return to Hardware Mods

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest