First copy stops

An update to DSM3.2-1944 that provides performance improvements,
enhanced VMware ESXi compatibility, improved Surveillance Station timeline playback,
and improved Photo Station Blog functionality.
Forum rules
This is a user forum for Synology users to share experience/help out each other: if you need direct assistance from the Synology technical support team, please use the following form:
https://myds.synology.com/support/suppo ... p?lang=enu

Re: First copy stops

Postby alsoft » Tue Dec 20, 2011 11:09 pm

Is there some one already using the DSM_DS1511+_1955.special.pat version (dated 19/12/2011), if so how is it compared to the DSM_DS1511+_1944.special.pat version with the first copy issue ???

The DSM_DS1511+_1944.special.pat version works well on my DS1511
alsoft
Trainee
Trainee
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 4:55 pm

Re: First copy stops

Postby ou812 » Wed Jan 04, 2012 5:00 am

I figured out a simple work around. Start copying a file >4GB. Cancel copy and then proceed to copy whatever files. It should go quickly and without problems.
ou812
I'm New!
I'm New!
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 4:54 am

Re: First copy stops

Postby roan98dk » Thu Jan 05, 2012 9:44 am

I can confirm the same issue with DS1010+ and DSM 3.2-1955. I may have had the problem before but I only noticed it after the upgrade.

I have also notified Synology Support.
roan98dk
Trainee
Trainee
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 12:39 pm

Re: First copy stops

Postby SabrWolf » Sun Jan 15, 2012 5:14 am

It's funny - I had this issue since I first got my DS1511+ and 3.1-1603 through 3.1-1748. I just thought it was part of the deal with this NAS....

It wasn't until I skipped all the previous 3.2 upgrades and directly upgraded to 3.2-1955 that it resolved the issue. I repeat, 1955 RESOLVED my first copy issue.

I'm very happy with 1955 on my 1511+. I just wanted my experiences noted in case everyone thinks 1955 causes this issues across the board. Of course, I would love everyone's NASes to work like mine does right now. I just hope that by fixing the other folk's first copy issue, it doesn't reintroduce it to mine.


Best Wishes to everyone,
SabrWolf
SabrWolf
I'm New!
I'm New!
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 5:02 am

Re: First copy stops

Postby shadowrunner » Sun Jan 15, 2012 4:47 pm

I can confirm this also happens with my DS411+ It doesn't stop it pauses for 2 to 3 minutes then continues at full speed. VERY annoying and needs to be fixed.
shadowrunner
Beginner
Beginner
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 11:31 pm

Re: First copy stops

Postby moymike » Wed Jan 25, 2012 5:58 pm

I had this problem EVERY time I rebooted my 1511+.

Then I put DDWRT firmware on my Netgear N600 router. After that, I was unable to duplicate this issue EVERY time I rebooted the NAS. This problem occurred infrequently after the change on the router. Pretty weird, huh? But, the problem still popped up a few times since.

Last week I upgraded to DSM 4.0 beta. I then proceeded to reboot the 1511+ and test it. Over the next few days I rebooted perhaps ten times, each time, as I now have the habit of doing, I copied a > 4 GB file to it.

So far, I have not had a single problem. I am curious if DSM 4.0 beta fixes the issue for everyone.
moymike
I'm New!
I'm New!
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 2:03 am

Re: First copy stops

Postby SamL » Sat Mar 10, 2012 4:39 pm

Has any of you upgraded to DSM 4.0 to see if the issue still exists with this version ?
User avatar
SamL
I'm New!
I'm New!
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2011 11:08 am

Re: First copy stops

Postby netrider2 » Tue Mar 13, 2012 12:09 pm

Upgraded mine...seems like problem is resolve! :D
netrider2
Trainee
Trainee
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2011 2:34 pm

Re: First copy stops

Postby slam6 » Sun Mar 18, 2012 4:39 am

The update DSM_DS1511+_2198.pat worked for me as well

I did the update, copied a 300mb file to the NAS with no issue. I then shut down the NAS and turn it back on (not a restart) copied a 700mb file across and all went well.

I am so glad this seems to be resolved.
slam6
I'm New!
I'm New!
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 11:12 am

Re: First copy stops

Postby etielkes » Tue Mar 27, 2012 10:23 am

I have the same problem with my DS411j.
The first copy from another windows machine over the home network failes everytime now, its getting worse now the NAS is storing more data, in the beginning i had no problem at all.
It can take 5 minutes and then time out with large files.
when i cancel the copy, it wont (windows issue)
After timeout, i start the same copy again and workes ok and start within a second.
This is again also, what i mean with 'fist copy'; the first copy to the NAS after booting up the NAS.

pls make an fix !!

regards,
Erwin
etielkes
I'm New!
I'm New!
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 5:26 pm

Re: First copy stops

Postby etielkes » Tue Mar 27, 2012 10:25 am

if i read the posts, I suppose i have to go to DSM4.0 also !
i try it when i'm at home.
etielkes
I'm New!
I'm New!
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 5:26 pm

Re: First copy stops

Postby mgtroyas » Tue Nov 06, 2012 2:10 pm

etielkes wrote:I have the same problem with my DS411j.
The first copy from another windows machine over the home network failes everytime now, its getting worse now the NAS is storing more data, in the beginning i had no problem at all.
It can take 5 minutes and then time out with large files.
when i cancel the copy, it wont (windows issue)
After timeout, i start the same copy again and workes ok and start within a second.
This is again also, what i mean with 'fist copy'; the first copy to the NAS after booting up the NAS.

pls make an fix !!

regards,
Erwin


I have the exact same problem with my DS411j (4x2Tb WD HDDs). I thought it was a problem of low RAM, and was thinking about buying a DS413j. Glad I saw this thread. I'm using latest DSM 4.1-2636 version and problem still remains. It's a pity as the NAS is great in any other respect and it worked great until some months ago.

I just noticed version 4.1-2647. Updating it right now. Let's see how it works once I get home today.

Edit: it's funny but this exactly new firmware seems to have solved the problem.

Edit2: no, it's not solved...
mgtroyas
I'm New!
I'm New!
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 08, 2011 6:12 pm

Previous

Return to DiskStation Manager 3.2 - 1955

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest