Link Aggregation and Cisco 300 series switches

Topics including remote access and management can go here, including port forwarding, telnet, ssh, and advanced network settings.
Forum rules
1) This is a user forum for Synology users to share experience/help out each other: if you need direct assistance from the Synology technical support team, please use the following form:
https://myds.synology.com/support/suppo ... p?lang=enu
2) To avoid putting users' DiskStation at risk, please don't paste links to any patches provided by our Support team as we will systematically remove them. Our Support team will provide the correct patch for your DiskStation model.

Link Aggregation and Cisco 300 series switches

Postby mikew654321 » Mon Oct 31, 2011 4:03 pm

Hello,
I recently purchased a cisco 300 series 10 port managed switch and a synology 1511+ diskstation. When trying to bond the 2 ethenet ports into link aggregation mode on the diskstation, i am recieveing an error that's "failing to establish IEEE 802.3ad connection".

From what i understand, the switch should allow this by defealt, but i am unable to determine why it's not allowing it.

If anyone could please help, it would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!
mikew654321
I'm New!
I'm New!
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 3:52 pm

Re: Link Aggregation and Cisco 300 series switches

Postby Garmin » Mon Oct 31, 2011 4:49 pm

You have to configure LAG or fast etherchannel on the switch !
User avatar
Garmin
Sharp
Sharp
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 12:55 pm
Location: Denmark

Re: Link Aggregation and Cisco 300 series switches

Postby mikew654321 » Tue Nov 01, 2011 1:34 am

Hey Garmin,
Thanks for the info. I went into the switch and setup a LAG for the 2 ports the 1511+ is on. As soon as i do so, i cannot access the NAS IP any longer.

The following are the options i have in the switch:

Image
Image

Hopefully i am just missing something simple. Do i need to have the NAS attached to uplink ports, or have Jumbo Frames enabled?

Thanks again!
mikew654321
I'm New!
I'm New!
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 3:52 pm

Re: Link Aggregation and Cisco 300 series switches

Postby qwolf » Sat Nov 05, 2011 3:16 pm

I have the same error with a brand new 1511+ and a Cisco SG 300G 28-Port switch.
But the 1511+ is still accessible.

LAG works perfectly with the Cisco and an Apple MacPro Server (without jumbo frames).

All settings (speed (1000M), Flow Control (off), Auto Negotiation (disable) are identical and manual.
Exception: it is impossible to set LACP to "Enabled".

Any suggestions?

If there is no solution we have to search for other products.
It was a test buy to replace the MacPro Servers with some 3611 because of the rumors of the end of the Mac pros.
qwolf
I'm New!
I'm New!
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2011 2:49 pm

Re: Link Aggregation and Cisco 300 series switches

Postby planetbrian » Sat Nov 26, 2011 4:05 am

I just ordered a Cisco 300, did you get this working? I too am wanting to hook this up to a 1511+.
planetbrian
Student
Student
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2011 6:23 pm

Re: Link Aggregation and Cisco 300 series switches

Postby Mik » Wed Dec 07, 2011 3:11 pm

Hi

I have the same problem with an Cisco SG300-52 52 ports. My Synology 1511+ with bonded lan give an error conneting to the LAG created on Cisco switch ''"failing to establish IEEE 802.3ad connection".

Someone has contacted synology???
Mik
I'm New!
I'm New!
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 11:53 am

Re: Link Aggregation and Cisco 300 series switches

Postby planetbrian » Sat Dec 17, 2011 9:46 pm

I did get it to work correctly. I followed the directions via the switch help exactly as the directions stated.
planetbrian
Student
Student
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2011 6:23 pm

Re: Link Aggregation and Cisco 300 series switches

Postby kp152252 » Tue Dec 27, 2011 9:40 pm

planetbrian wrote:I did get it to work correctly. I followed the directions via the switch help exactly as the directions stated.


Hi, planetbrian.

Can you please post some pictures of your settings, because after setting up link I can't access 1511+ anymore either ... so please show us what you did ...

THANKS.
kp152252
I'm New!
I'm New!
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 2:30 pm

Re: Link Aggregation and Cisco 300 series switches

Postby Garmin » Thu Dec 29, 2011 3:24 pm

You probably have to enable LACP
User avatar
Garmin
Sharp
Sharp
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 12:55 pm
Location: Denmark

Re: Link Aggregation and Cisco 300 series switches

Postby wattacetti » Wed Jan 04, 2012 3:09 am

kp152252 wrote:Can you please post some pictures of your settings, because after setting up link I can't access 1511+ anymore either ... so please show us what you did ...
THANKS.


I have LACP working with a Cisco SG-300-20 (20-port switch) and a DS508 (mine) and have tested with a DS1511+. The software on the Series 300 switches is pretty much the same irrespective of model. Here's how I configured the LAGs:

1. Diddle with DSM's control panel and set up the settings you want for LA for the two NICs. I think it's better to use static but you do whatever you want, and set jumbo frames to whatever works for you. Once done, click on "Create" to create the LAG. You should get an error message.

2. Log into your switch and go to Port Management > Link Aggregation > LAG Management

3. Select whichever of the LAG groups you want to edit/create and click the Edit button.

4. In the resulting child window, give the LAG a name (e.g. DS1511) and select the ports you want to include in the LAG (shift-click allows multiple selections). Click the ">" button to add the ports to the LAG. Before you click the "Apply" button, check off the LACP checkbox. Once done, click "Apply", then "Close".

5. Go back to DSM. LA should be functional.
wattacetti
Novice
Novice
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2008 8:34 pm

Re: Link Aggregation and Cisco 300 series switches

Postby planetbrian » Mon Jan 30, 2012 2:42 pm

kp152252 wrote:
planetbrian wrote:I did get it to work correctly. I followed the directions via the switch help exactly as the directions stated.


Hi, planetbrian.

Can you please post some pictures of your settings, because after setting up link I can't access 1511+ anymore either ... so please show us what you did ...

THANKS.



Did you get it working yet?
planetbrian
Student
Student
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2011 6:23 pm

Re: Link Aggregation and Cisco 300 series switches

Postby kp152252 » Sat Mar 17, 2012 12:02 am

THANKS PLANETBRAIN !!! :D

Before you click the "Apply" button, check off the LACP checkbox. Once done, click "Apply", then "Close".


This MAKES difference :D

It works simple as it could be - when you know what to do.

Thanks again it works fantastic.
kp152252
I'm New!
I'm New!
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 2:30 pm

Re: Link Aggregation and Cisco 300 series switches

Postby Basalt » Sun Nov 11, 2012 12:14 am

kp152252 wrote:THANKS PLANETBRAIN !!! :D

Before you click the "Apply" button, check off the LACP checkbox. Once done, click "Apply", then "Close".


This MAKES difference :D

It works simple as it could be - when you know what to do.

Thanks again it works fantastic.


I was struggling with the same issue, thinking I could/should enable LACP after [Apply] :?
Now it works perfectly with my Cisco SG200-26.

Many thanks !!
Erik.
If these be vague words, then seek not to clear them. Vague and nebulous is the beginning of all things, but not their end, and I fain would have you remember me as a beginning. Life, and all that lives, is conceived in the mist and not in the crystal. And who knows but a crystal is mist in decay?

Kahlil Gibran, "The Prophet"
User avatar
Basalt
Student
Student
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 11:28 am


Return to Remote Access and Network Management

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests