Can I connect DS108j directly to PC ?

Topics including remote access and management can go here, including port forwarding, telnet, ssh, and advanced network settings.
Forum rules
1) This is a user forum for Synology users to share experience/help out each other: if you need direct assistance from the Synology technical support team, please use the following form:
https://myds.synology.com/support/suppo ... p?lang=enu
2) To avoid putting users' DiskStation at risk, please don't paste links to any patches provided by our Support team as we will systematically remove them. Our Support team will provide the correct patch for your DiskStation model.

Can I connect DS108j directly to PC ?

Postby aibo99 » Tue Jan 13, 2009 5:42 pm

Hello,

I want to connect DS108j directly to PC for very large files upload/download (without router or switch)

Can I connect them together using crossover lan cable ?

Thanks
aibo99
Trainee
Trainee
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 6:03 pm

Re: Can I connect DS108j directly to PC ?

Postby Zouk ! » Tue Jan 13, 2009 6:06 pm

 
Yes you can user a crossover cable and connect to your PC your DS, I do it with one port of my DS.

Regards,
Zouk !

***EDIT***

Sorry for confusion. No needs of crossover cable. Use a simple cable.
Last edited by Zouk ! on Tue Jan 13, 2009 7:10 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Once you go black, you never go back / DS508 - 5xWD30EZRX00MMMB0 / APC Back-UPS BR 900GI
User avatar
Zouk !
Specialist
Specialist
 
Posts: 1028
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 12:13 pm

Re: Can I connect DS108j directly to PC ?

Postby HarryPotter » Tue Jan 13, 2009 6:29 pm

A cross-over cable is not needed, you may use a "normal" network cable.
*Please do not Private Message me for support questions; leave it on the forum so all members can learn. Thanks!*

DS713+ / DSM 5.0-4458-1 / 2 x HD204UI (RAID0) / LMS 7.7.3-032
DS712+ / DSM 5.0-4458-1 / 2 x HDS721010KLA330 (RAID0)
DS110+ / DSM 5.0-4458-1 / HD154UI
DS408 / DSM 4.0 2228 / 2 x ST31000340AS (RAID0) + 1 x HDS721010KLA330
DS207+ / DSM 3.1.1637 / ST31000340AS + WD5000KS

2 Squeezebox 3 + Boom
Rapsody N35

APC Smart UPS SUA750i
User avatar
HarryPotter
Honorary Moderator
Honorary Moderator
 
Posts: 14172
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 12:48 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Can I connect DS108j directly to PC ?

Postby Zouk ! » Tue Jan 13, 2009 6:40 pm

HarryPotter wrote:A cross-over cable is not needed, you may use a "normal" network cable.


It will not work if you connect directly Disktation to a PC without any network equipment (hub, switch, router) or I don't have an information about this DS108j ?

***EDIT***

Sorry for confusion. No needs of crossover cable. Use a simple cable.
Last edited by Zouk ! on Tue Jan 13, 2009 7:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Once you go black, you never go back / DS508 - 5xWD30EZRX00MMMB0 / APC Back-UPS BR 900GI
User avatar
Zouk !
Specialist
Specialist
 
Posts: 1028
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 12:13 pm

Re: Can I connect DS108j directly to PC ?

Postby HarryPotter » Tue Jan 13, 2009 7:02 pm

It will work as I said on all models, believe me or try it out yourself!

You may use search function to find posts from Franklin with keyword "crossover"
*Please do not Private Message me for support questions; leave it on the forum so all members can learn. Thanks!*

DS713+ / DSM 5.0-4458-1 / 2 x HD204UI (RAID0) / LMS 7.7.3-032
DS712+ / DSM 5.0-4458-1 / 2 x HDS721010KLA330 (RAID0)
DS110+ / DSM 5.0-4458-1 / HD154UI
DS408 / DSM 4.0 2228 / 2 x ST31000340AS (RAID0) + 1 x HDS721010KLA330
DS207+ / DSM 3.1.1637 / ST31000340AS + WD5000KS

2 Squeezebox 3 + Boom
Rapsody N35

APC Smart UPS SUA750i
User avatar
HarryPotter
Honorary Moderator
Honorary Moderator
 
Posts: 14172
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 12:48 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Can I connect DS108j directly to PC ?

Postby Zouk ! » Tue Jan 13, 2009 7:09 pm

HarryPotter wrote:It will work as I said on all models, believe me or try it out yourself!


You're totally right, forgive me, I just tried and, yes, it works perfectly.
I'm surprised because I didn't notice anywhere in specifications any informations about this. What's a funny discovery. LOL
Until know, I didn't know that my NAS has this function, it's hardware or software done ?

***EDIT***

Just found information : it's automatic crossover function ! Great ! Sorry again.
Once you go black, you never go back / DS508 - 5xWD30EZRX00MMMB0 / APC Back-UPS BR 900GI
User avatar
Zouk !
Specialist
Specialist
 
Posts: 1028
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 12:13 pm

Re: Can I connect DS108j directly to PC ?

Postby DS508_customer » Wed Jan 14, 2009 12:58 am

Zouk ! wrote:... it's automatic crossover function ...

Additional information about that 'automatic crossover' function:
Wikipedia wrote:Automatic MDI/MDI-X Configuration is specified as an optional feature in the 1000BASE-T standard, meaning that straight-through cables will usually work* between Gigabit capable interfaces.

*) i.e. make an automatic crossover connection over copper wiring.

  • Model: DS1010+
  • Firmware: DSM4.2-3202
  • Volume 1: RAID 1 with 2 * Seagate ST31000333AS
  • Volume 2: RAID 5 with 3 * Western Digital WDC WD1000FYPS-0
  • Network: '1000, Full duplex, mtu 1500 with Dynamic Link Aggregation'
  • Services and packages enabled: as few as possible and at least 'Windows file service'
  • Hibernation Time: 15 minutes
  • External Devices: APC Back-UPS RS 1500VA LCD 230V via USB
C. A. R. Hoare wrote:The price of reliability is the pursuit of the utmost simplicity.

User avatar
DS508_customer
Enlightened
Enlightened
 
Posts: 454
Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 2:47 am

Re: Can I connect DS108j directly to PC ?

Postby aibo99 » Wed Jan 14, 2009 3:03 am

Dear all,

Thank you very much for your answers.

What is the best value in Jumbo frame setting ?

Thanks
aibo99
Trainee
Trainee
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 6:03 pm

Re: Can I connect DS108j directly to PC ?

Postby DS508_customer » Wed Jan 14, 2009 9:55 am

aibo99 wrote:... What is the best value in Jumbo frame setting ?...

@aibo99: This question is off-topic imo. The answer to your question can be found in this topic. Please, consider using the search function within this forum, before posting new questions.

  • Model: DS1010+
  • Firmware: DSM4.2-3202
  • Volume 1: RAID 1 with 2 * Seagate ST31000333AS
  • Volume 2: RAID 5 with 3 * Western Digital WDC WD1000FYPS-0
  • Network: '1000, Full duplex, mtu 1500 with Dynamic Link Aggregation'
  • Services and packages enabled: as few as possible and at least 'Windows file service'
  • Hibernation Time: 15 minutes
  • External Devices: APC Back-UPS RS 1500VA LCD 230V via USB
C. A. R. Hoare wrote:The price of reliability is the pursuit of the utmost simplicity.

User avatar
DS508_customer
Enlightened
Enlightened
 
Posts: 454
Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 2:47 am

Re: Can I connect DS108j directly to PC ?

Postby aibo99 » Wed Jan 14, 2009 11:15 am

Very sorry for the inconvenience caused.

Even I successfully connected my DS108j and my PC's gigabit LAN port with a Cat 6 cable, however, the FTP transfer speed (from DS108j to PC) is only 5MB/s. :(

It seems quite slow and my Cat 6 cable is only 2m long.

Is this transfer speed (5MB/s) is normal ? :roll:

Thanks
aibo99
Trainee
Trainee
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 6:03 pm

Re: Can I connect DS108j directly to PC ?

Postby DS508_customer » Wed Jan 14, 2009 11:44 am

aibo99 wrote:Very sorry for the inconvenience caused. ...

No problem. I just meant to prevent mixing or duplication of topics.
aibo99 wrote:... the FTP ... transfer speed (5MB/s) is normal ? ...

Is the relatively low performance only with FTP or also with other kind of transfers (such as via a Microsoft network)?
For your model (DS108j), I found these performance results, which however are for Windows transfers. From those results it seems that important performance variables are the:
  • size of the files being transfered and
  • direction of the files being transfered (up- or download).
So please, make sure you compare the performance of different transfer methods, using files of the same size and using the same transfer direction.

Btw, This topic regarding FTP-performance might be relevant.

  • Model: DS1010+
  • Firmware: DSM4.2-3202
  • Volume 1: RAID 1 with 2 * Seagate ST31000333AS
  • Volume 2: RAID 5 with 3 * Western Digital WDC WD1000FYPS-0
  • Network: '1000, Full duplex, mtu 1500 with Dynamic Link Aggregation'
  • Services and packages enabled: as few as possible and at least 'Windows file service'
  • Hibernation Time: 15 minutes
  • External Devices: APC Back-UPS RS 1500VA LCD 230V via USB
C. A. R. Hoare wrote:The price of reliability is the pursuit of the utmost simplicity.

User avatar
DS508_customer
Enlightened
Enlightened
 
Posts: 454
Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 2:47 am

Re: Can I connect DS108j directly to PC ?

Postby Zouk ! » Wed Jan 14, 2009 12:16 pm

aibo99 wrote:What is the best value in Jumbo frame setting ?


Hi,

There is no "magic" value for this settings, you have to try and do some tests and see what is giving your best results depending or your utilization (files size, network devices, etc...)

Zouk !
Once you go black, you never go back / DS508 - 5xWD30EZRX00MMMB0 / APC Back-UPS BR 900GI
User avatar
Zouk !
Specialist
Specialist
 
Posts: 1028
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 12:13 pm

Re: Can I connect DS108j directly to PC ?

Postby Maradona10 » Thu Jan 22, 2009 11:34 am

Is it also possible to connect it directly through USB 2.0?
Maradona10
Trainee
Trainee
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 11:29 am
Location: Maastricht NL

Re: Can I connect DS108j directly to PC ?

Postby HarryPotter » Thu Jan 22, 2009 11:48 am

Maradona10 wrote:Is it also possible to connect it directly through USB 2.0?

No, this is not possible.
*Please do not Private Message me for support questions; leave it on the forum so all members can learn. Thanks!*

DS713+ / DSM 5.0-4458-1 / 2 x HD204UI (RAID0) / LMS 7.7.3-032
DS712+ / DSM 5.0-4458-1 / 2 x HDS721010KLA330 (RAID0)
DS110+ / DSM 5.0-4458-1 / HD154UI
DS408 / DSM 4.0 2228 / 2 x ST31000340AS (RAID0) + 1 x HDS721010KLA330
DS207+ / DSM 3.1.1637 / ST31000340AS + WD5000KS

2 Squeezebox 3 + Boom
Rapsody N35

APC Smart UPS SUA750i
User avatar
HarryPotter
Honorary Moderator
Honorary Moderator
 
Posts: 14172
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 12:48 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Can I connect DS108j directly to PC ?

Postby Maradona10 » Thu Jan 22, 2009 11:51 am

HarryPotter wrote:
Maradona10 wrote:Is it also possible to connect it directly through USB 2.0?

No, this is not possible.


Also not possible to connect it through USB to the NMT?
Maradona10
Trainee
Trainee
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 11:29 am
Location: Maastricht NL

Next

Return to Remote Access and Network Management

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 6 guests